Other / mixed grade configuration · Rhinelander, WI

Crescent Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Crescent Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 551272001675
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
54
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
23
📋 Attendance
61
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Crescent Elementary earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 72% of Wisconsin schools.

#3 of 4
schools in Rhinelander · Resource Index
42
Resource Index · Typical
11.6:1
small classes for Wisconsin
50.8%
free-lunch eligible

Crescent Elementary has class sizes smaller than 72% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Crescent Elementary ranks #3 of 4 schools in Rhinelander, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-8 students YoY

Crescent Elementary held near 368 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 33.5 → 35.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-8 students YoY 551272001675 · Rhinelander, WI Other · SMALL · TRAD

384 enr · 11.6:1 · 50.8% lunch · RII 42

Nearest enrollment peer: Rhinelander High (757 students)

Crescent Elementary held near 368 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount). Teacher FTE added 33.5 → 35.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Crescent Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Crescent Elementary reports 384 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Crescent Elementary compares

Crescent Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.6:1 ▼ 19% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 50.8% ▲ 32% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 384 top 36% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.6:1
Leaner classes than 79% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
384
Bigger than 45% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
50.8%
free-lunch eligible - 32% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.6:1
students per teacher - 19% below state mean
Top 28% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 72% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
15.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$17,312
per pupil, district-wide - above Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 384 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 24 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 88.0%
Two or More 4.7%
Hispanic or Latino 4.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 2.3%
African American 0.5%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 88.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 22.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 22.1, Crescent Elementary is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

District finance for Rhinelander School District reports $17,312 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Crescent Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Rhinelander High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
James Williams Middle Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Central Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Pelican Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Northwoods Community Elementary Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Crescent Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rhinelander School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Rhinelander

3 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Crescent Elementary

How many students attend Crescent Elementary?

Crescent Elementary has 384 students enrolled. It is a public school in Rhinelander, WI. CCD year-over-year: 376 (2022-23) → 368 (2023-24), nearly flat (-8).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Crescent Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Crescent Elementary is 11.6:1, which is 19% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 26% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Crescent Elementary?

50.8% of students at Crescent Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Crescent Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Crescent Elementary is White at 88.0% of enrollment, in Rhinelander, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Crescent Elementary?

Crescent Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Crescent Elementary rank among schools in Rhinelander?

By Resource Investment Index, Crescent Elementary ranks #3 of 4 schools in Rhinelander, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Rhinelander on the city page.

What other schools are in Rhinelander School District?

Besides Crescent Elementary, Rhinelander School District also operates Rhinelander High (757 students), James Williams Middle (454 students), and Central Elementary (269 students). See the Rhinelander School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved