Creekside School

Public middle school, grades 5 to 6 · Cataula, Georgia

Creekside School in Cataula, Georgia enrolled 780 students in 2024-25 with 52.0 full-time teachers, 15.0 students per teacher against the Georgia middle-school median of 13.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 48% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 46% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Georgia: 39.6% and 38.7%).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

858 students in 2022-23, 807 students in 2023-24, 780 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 53.3 to 52.0.

Students enrolled at Creekside School by school year2022-23: 858, 2023-24: 807, 2024-25: 78002505007501k2022-238582023-248072024-25780
Students enrolled at Creekside School by school year2022-23: 858, 2023-24: 807, 2024-25: 78002505007501k2022-238582023-248072024-25780
Students enrolled at Creekside School by school year2022-23: 858, 2023-24: 807, 2024-25: 78002505007501k2022-238582023-248072024-25780
Students enrolled at Creekside School by school year2022-23: 858, 2023-24: 807, 2024-25: 78002505007501k2022-238582023-248072024-25780
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2385853.316.1
2023-2480751.315.7
2024-2578052.015.0

15.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 67 of every 100 Georgia middle schools

Among the 475 Georgia middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.9; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Georgia middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 24.2; Creekside School 15.0; state median 13.9.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherCreekside School 15.0state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Georgia middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 24.2; Creekside School 15.0; state median 13.9.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherCreekside School 15.0state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Georgia middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 24.2; Creekside School 15.0; state median 13.9.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherCreekside School 15.0state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Georgia middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 24.2; Creekside School 15.0; state median 13.9.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherCreekside School 15.0state median 13.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 415 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Creekside School enrolled 830 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 41 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 415 of the 830 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions41
  • Chronically absent14.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

74.0% of students were White, 12.6% Black, 7.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White74.0%
  2. Black12.6%
  3. Two or more races7.1%
  4. Hispanic5.6%
  5. Asian0.4%
  6. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Creekside School scored proficient or above: 48% in reading in 2021-22 and 46% in math in 2022-23, against 39.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.7% in math in 2022-23 across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtGeorgia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2248%45%39.6%
Math, 2022-2346%47% (2021-22)38.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Creekside School

  1. Harris County Carver Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 6.5 miles away: 849 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).6.5 mi
  2. Midland Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 8.9 miles away: 455 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).8.9 mi
  3. Compare Creekside School with Harris County Carver Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Harris County spends per student$13,002 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,002
  5. The largest public schools in GeorgiaCreekside School is the number 211 by size of 475 Georgia middle schools open in 2024-25.#211 of 475
  6. Georgia schools by students per teacher15.0 students per teacher here against the Georgia median of 13.9 for middle schools.15.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Creekside School

  1. How many students attend Creekside School?
    780 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 858 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Cataula, GA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Creekside School?
    15.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Georgia median for middle schools is 13.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Creekside School a Title I school?
    Creekside School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Creekside School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Creekside School scored proficient or above: 48% in reading in 2021-22 and 46% in math in 2022-23, against 39.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.7% in math in 2022-23 across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Creekside School in?
    Harris County, NCES district ID 1302700. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 130270003958 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22