- Enrollment
- 396
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Crandon, WI
Crandon High
Federal NCES profile for Crandon High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
Crandon High earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 73% of Wisconsin schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Wisconsin schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Crandon · Resource Index
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 15.1:1
- large classes for Wisconsin
- 37.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Crandon High has class sizes larger than 73% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Crandon High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Crandon, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550291000327 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-5 students YoY
Crandon High held near 237 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 15.4 → 17.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-5 students YoY 550291000327 · Crandon, WI High · SMALL · TRAD
226 enr · 15.1:1 · 37.2% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Crandon Elementary (396 students)
Crandon High held near 237 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 15.4 → 17.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Crandon High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Crandon Elemen
Crandon Elementary
396 students
- This school
Crandon High
226 students
- Crandon Middle
Crandon Middle
181 students
What this shows Crandon High reports 226 students on the CCD universe file.
How Crandon High compares
Crandon High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.1:1 | ▲ 5% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 37.2% | ▼ 3% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 226 | top 65% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 54.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 61.4, Crandon High is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Crandon School District reports $16,088 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Crandon High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crandon Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Crandon Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Crandon High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 181
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~226 students)
Frequently asked questions about Crandon High
How many students attend Crandon High?
Crandon High has 226 students enrolled. It is a high school in Crandon, WI. CCD year-over-year: 242 (2022-23) → 237 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Crandon High?
The student-teacher ratio at Crandon High is 15.1:1, which is 5% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Crandon High?
37.2% of students at Crandon High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Crandon High?
The largest demographic group at Crandon High is White at 54.0% of enrollment, in Crandon, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Crandon High?
Crandon High has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Crandon High rank among public schools in Crandon?
By Resource Investment Index, Crandon High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Crandon, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Crandon School District?
Besides Crandon High, Crandon School District also operates Crandon Elementary (396 students) and Crandon Middle (181 students). See the Crandon School District district page for the complete list.