- Enrollment
- 489
- Students per teacher
- 11.1:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Essexville, MI
Cramer Junior High School
Federal NCES profile for Cramer Junior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Cramer Junior High School earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median.
- #1 of 6
- public schools in Essexville · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.7:1
- students per teacher
- 35.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Cramer Junior High School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Cramer Junior High School ranks #1 of 6 public schools in Essexville, MI.
School address
NCES ID 261353005028 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+0 students YoY
Cramer Junior High School held near 456 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 29.5 → 28.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+0 students YoY 261353005028 · Essexville, MI Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
484 enr · 16.7:1 · 35.5% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Garber High School (489 students)
Cramer Junior High School held near 456 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 29.5 → 28.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Cramer Junior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Garber High Sc
Garber High School
489 students
- This school
Cramer Junior High School
484 students
- Verellen Eleme
Verellen Elementary School
314 students
- Wr Bush Elemen
Wr Bush Elementary School
236 students
What this shows Cramer Junior High School reports 484 students on the CCD universe file.
How Cramer Junior High School compares
Cramer Junior High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.7:1 | ▼ 5% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 35.5% | ▼ 35% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 484 | top 28% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 86.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 24.9, Cramer Junior High School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Essexville-Hampton Public Schools reports $13,241 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Cramer Junior High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garber High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Verellen Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Wr Bush Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Cramer Junior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 314
- Students per teacher
- 22.4:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
- Enrollment
- 236
- Students per teacher
- 18.2:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~484 students)
Frequently asked questions about Cramer Junior High School
How many students attend Cramer Junior High School?
Cramer Junior High School has 484 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Essexville, MI. CCD year-over-year: 456 (2022-23) → 456 (2023-24), nearly flat (+0).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Cramer Junior High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Cramer Junior High School is 16.7:1, which is 5% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cramer Junior High School?
35.5% of students at Cramer Junior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cramer Junior High School?
The largest demographic group at Cramer Junior High School is White at 86.2% of enrollment, in Essexville, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Cramer Junior High School?
Cramer Junior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Cramer Junior High School rank among public schools in Essexville?
By Resource Investment Index, Cramer Junior High School ranks #1 of 6 public schools in Essexville, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Essexville on the city page.
What other schools are in Essexville-Hampton Public Schools?
Besides Cramer Junior High School, Essexville-Hampton Public Schools also operates Garber High School (489 students), Verellen Elementary School (314 students), and Wr Bush Elementary School (236 students). See the Essexville-Hampton Public Schools district page for the complete list.