Craigmont Middle

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Memphis, Tennessee

Craigmont Middle in Memphis, Tennessee enrolled 475 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 18-22% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 17% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 8%

485 students in 2022-23, 484 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 34.8 to 32.0.

Students enrolled at Craigmont Middle by school year2022-23: 485, 2023-24: 48402004006002022-234852023-24484
Students enrolled at Craigmont Middle by school year2022-23: 485, 2023-24: 48402004006002022-234852023-24484
Students enrolled at Craigmont Middle by school year2022-23: 485, 2023-24: 48402004006002022-234852023-24484
Students enrolled at Craigmont Middle by school year2022-23: 485, 2023-24: 48402004006002022-234852023-24484
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2348534.813.9
2023-2448432.015.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 162 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Craigmont Middle enrolled 485 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 162 of the 485 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent42.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

76.0% of students were Black, 17.9% Hispanic, 3.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black76.0%
  2. Hispanic17.9%
  3. Two or more races3.2%
  4. White2.5%
  5. Asian0.2%
  6. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Craigmont Middle scored proficient or above: 18-22% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2218‑22%22%35%
Math, 2022-2317%16% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Memphis

36 public middle schools in Memphis report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
White Station Middle1,12715.7not reported
Colonial Middle1,03416.3not reported
Kate Bond Middle School1,00216.3not reported
Hickory Ridge Middle80517.0not reported
Treadwell Middle School76417.3not reported
Sherwood Middle74315.3not reported
Havenview Middle69620.4not reported
American Way Middle69316.5not reported

All public schools in Memphis →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Craigmont Middle

  1. Raleigh Egypt Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.4 miles away: 461 students, 17.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
  2. Elmore Park Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.8 miles away: 777 students, 17.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
  3. Compare Craigmont Middle with Raleigh Egypt Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Memphis-Shelby County Schools spends per student$13,695 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,695
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeCraigmont Middle is the number 183 by size of 332 Tennessee middle schools open in 2024-25.#183 of 332
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Craigmont Middle

  1. How many students attend Craigmont Middle?
    475 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 485 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Memphis, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Craigmont Middle?
    13.9 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Craigmont Middle a Title I school?
    Craigmont Middle ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Craigmont Middle do on state tests?
    The students tested at Craigmont Middle scored proficient or above: 18-22% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Craigmont Middle in?
    Memphis-Shelby County Schools, NCES district ID 4700148. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470014801927 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22