Craftsbury Schools

Public school, pre-kindergarten to adult education · Craftsbury Common, Vermont

Craftsbury Schools in Craftsbury Common, Vermont enrolled 207 students in 2024-25 with 20.6 full-time teachers, 10.0 students per teacher against the Vermont median of 9.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 55-59% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Vermont: 44.4% and 39.9%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (Vermont: 82%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 1%

207 students in 2022-23, 198 students in 2023-24, 207 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.9 to 20.6.

Students enrolled at Craftsbury Schools by school year2022-23: 207, 2023-24: 198, 2024-25: 20701002003002022-232072023-241982024-25207
Students enrolled at Craftsbury Schools by school year2022-23: 207, 2023-24: 198, 2024-25: 20701002003002022-232072023-241982024-25207
Students enrolled at Craftsbury Schools by school year2022-23: 207, 2023-24: 198, 2024-25: 20701002003002022-232072023-241982024-25207
Students enrolled at Craftsbury Schools by school year2022-23: 207, 2023-24: 198, 2024-25: 20701002003002022-232072023-241982024-25207
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320720.99.9
2023-2419820.99.5
2024-2520720.610.0

10.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 60 of every 100 Vermont schools of this kind

Among the 10 Vermont schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 9.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Vermont other schools, 2024-2510 values from 7.1 to 16.6; Craftsbury Schools 10.0; state median 9.8.1 more above 14.0 →68101214students per full-time teacherCraftsbury Schools 10.0state median 9.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Vermont other schools, 2024-2510 values from 7.1 to 16.6; Craftsbury Schools 10.0; state median 9.8.1 more above 14.0 →68101214students per full-time teacherCraftsbury Schools 10.0state median 9.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Vermont other schools, 2024-2510 values from 7.1 to 16.6; Craftsbury Schools 10.0; state median 9.8.1 more above 14.0 →68101214students per full-time teacherCraftsbury Schools 10.0state median 9.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Vermont other schools, 2024-2510 values from 7.1 to 16.6; Craftsbury Schools 10.0; state median 9.8.1 more above 14.0 →68101214students per full-time teacherCraftsbury Schools 10.0state median 9.8U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

3 AP courses and one counselor per 207 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Craftsbury Schools enrolled 207 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses3
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 207 of the 207 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent35.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

96.1% of students were White, 2.9% Hispanic, 1.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White96.1%
  2. Hispanic2.9%
  3. Two or more races1.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Craftsbury Schools scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 44.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 39.9% in math in 2022-23 across Vermont. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Vermont, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtVermont
Reading and language arts, 2021-2255‑59%not published44.4%
Math, 2022-2345‑49%not published39.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-79% of the 21 students in Craftsbury Schools's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82% across Vermont. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtVermont
Four-year graduation rate60‑79%not published82%
Students in the class21not published5,828

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

What to look at next about Craftsbury Schools

  1. Danville SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 20 miles away: 329 students, 9.9 per teacher (2024-25).20 mi
  2. St. Johnsbury SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 24 miles away: 1,030 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).24 mi
  3. Compare Craftsbury Schools with Danville SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Craftsbury Town School District spends per student$14,609 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,609
  5. The largest public schools in VermontCraftsbury Schools is the number 7 by size of 10 Vermont schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#7 of 10
  6. Vermont schools by students per teacher10.0 students per teacher here against the Vermont median of 9.8 for schools of this kind.10.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Craftsbury Schools

  1. How many students attend Craftsbury Schools?
    207 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 207 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Craftsbury Common, VT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Craftsbury Schools?
    10.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Vermont median for schools of this kind is 9.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Craftsbury Schools a Title I school?
    Craftsbury Schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Craftsbury Schools do on state tests?
    The students tested at Craftsbury Schools scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 44.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 39.9% in math in 2022-23 across Vermont. Vermont's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Craftsbury Schools?
    60-79% of the 21 students in Craftsbury Schools's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82% across Vermont. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Craftsbury Schools in?
    Craftsbury Town School District, NCES district ID 5003390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 500339000428 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22