CPSD Open Doors Program
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Lakewood, Washington
CPSD Open Doors Program in Lakewood, Washington enrolled 276 students in 2024-25 with 9.0 full-time teachers, 30.7 students per teacher against the Washington high-school median of 20.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 55-59% (Washington: 83.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 27% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 34%
218 students in 2022-23, 247 students in 2023-24, 276 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.7 to 9.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 218 | 6.7 | 32.5 |
| 2023-24 | 247 | 6.4 | 38.6 |
| 2024-25 | 276 | 9.0 | 30.7 |
30.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 94 of every 100 Washington high schools
Among the 488 Washington high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection CPSD Open Doors Program enrolled 209 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
43.2% of students were Hispanic, 24.4% White, 12.8% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic43.2%
- White24.4%
- Black12.8%
- Two or more races11.3%
- Pacific Islander5.6%
- Asian2.3%
- American Indian0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
55-59% of the 151 students in CPSD Open Doors Program's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Washington | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 55‑59% | 81% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 151 | 712 | 85,003 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Lakewood
7 public high schools in Lakewood report 2024-25 enrollment; CPSD Open Doors Program is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clover Park High School | 1,161 | 16.4 | 64.9% |
| Lakes High School | 1,158 | 18.9 | 46.2% |
| General William H. Harrison Preparatory School | 738 | 18.5 | 52.8% |
| CPSD Open Doors Program | 276 | 30.7 | 71.0% |
| Alfaretta House | 26 | not reported | 73.1% |
| Transition Day Students | 8 | 5.3 | 50.0% |
| Oakridge Group Home | 3 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about CPSD Open Doors Program
- Clover Park High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 1,161 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- General William H. Harrison Preparatory SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 738 students, 18.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Compare CPSD Open Doors Program with Clover Park High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Clover Park School District spends per student$19,263 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,263
- The largest public schools in WashingtonCPSD Open Doors Program is the number 287 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#287 of 606
- Washington schools by students per teacher30.7 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 20.0 for high schools.30.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about CPSD Open Doors Program
How many students attend CPSD Open Doors Program?
276 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 218 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Lakewood, WA.What is the student-teacher ratio at CPSD Open Doors Program?
30.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for high schools is 20.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is CPSD Open Doors Program a Title I school?
CPSD Open Doors Program was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at CPSD Open Doors Program?
55-59% of the 151 students in CPSD Open Doors Program's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is CPSD Open Doors Program in?
Clover Park School District, NCES district ID 5301410. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530141003535 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.