Elementary school (grades K-5) · Muncie, IN

Cowan Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Cowan Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 180702001199
0/100100/10055/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
55
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cowan Elementary School earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median.

#2 of 19
public schools in Muncie · Resource Index
55
Resource Index · Higher
15.1:1
students per teacher
53.8%
free-lunch eligible

Cowan Elementary School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Cowan Elementary School ranks #2 of 19 public schools in Muncie, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+7 students YoY

Cowan Elementary School held near 436 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 27.5 → 28.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+7 students YoY 180702001199 · Muncie, IN Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

409 enr · 15.1:1 · 53.8% lunch · RII 55

Nearest enrollment peer: Cowan High School (318 students)

Cowan Elementary School held near 436 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount). Teacher FTE added 27.5 → 28.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

How Cowan Elementary School compares

Cowan Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.1:1 ▼ 5% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 53.8% ▲ 9% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 409 top 58% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.1:1
Leaner classes than 46% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
409
Bigger than 49% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
53.8%
free-lunch eligible - 9% above the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.1:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 47% in Indiana - lower ratio than 53% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
17.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$11,494
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.1 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 26 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 89.7%
Two or More 6.4%
Hispanic or Latino 3.7%
African American 0.2%

Largest group: White at 89.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 19.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 19.0, Cowan Elementary School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Cowan Community School Corp reports $11,494 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cowan Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cowan High School Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cowan Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cowan Community School Corp · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Muncie

1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cowan Elementary School

How many students attend Cowan Elementary School?

Cowan Elementary School has 409 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Muncie, IN. CCD year-over-year: 429 (2022-23) → 436 (2023-24), nearly flat (+7).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cowan Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Cowan Elementary School is 15.1:1, which is 5% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cowan Elementary School?

53.8% of students at Cowan Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cowan Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Cowan Elementary School is White at 89.7% of enrollment, in Muncie, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cowan Elementary School?

Cowan Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Cowan Elementary School rank among public schools in Muncie?

By Resource Investment Index, Cowan Elementary School ranks #2 of 19 public schools in Muncie, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Muncie on the city page.

What other schools are in Cowan Community School Corp?

Besides Cowan Elementary School, Cowan Community School Corp also operates Cowan High School (318 students). See the Cowan Community School Corp district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved