Courtenay Elem Language Arts Ctr

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Chicago, Illinois

Courtenay Elem Language Arts Ctr in Chicago, Illinois enrolled 266 students in 2024-25 with 32.5 full-time teachers, 8.2 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10-14% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 28% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 14%

208 students in 2022-23, 303 students in 2023-24, 266 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.5 to 32.5.

Students enrolled at Courtenay Elem Language Arts Ctr by school year2022-23: 208, 2023-24: 303, 2024-25: 26601002003004002022-232082023-243032024-25266
Students enrolled at Courtenay Elem Language Arts Ctr by school year2022-23: 208, 2023-24: 303, 2024-25: 26601002003004002022-232082023-243032024-25266
Students enrolled at Courtenay Elem Language Arts Ctr by school year2022-23: 208, 2023-24: 303, 2024-25: 26601002003004002022-232082023-243032024-25266
Students enrolled at Courtenay Elem Language Arts Ctr by school year2022-23: 208, 2023-24: 303, 2024-25: 26601002003004002022-232082023-243032024-25266
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320828.57.3
2023-2430330.010.1
2024-2526632.58.2

8.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 8.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 8.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 8.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 8.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 8.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 8.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 8.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 8.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 196 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Courtenay Elem Language Arts Ctr enrolled 196 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 196 of the 196 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent61.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

48.1% of students were Hispanic, 35.3% Black, 7.9% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic48.1%
  2. Black35.3%
  3. White7.9%
  4. Two or more races4.9%
  5. Asian3.4%
  6. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Courtenay Elem Language Arts Ctr scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2210‑14%20%29.9%
Math, 2022-235% or lessnot published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Chicago

463 public elementary schools in Chicago report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Disney Elem Magnet School1,38415.7not reported
Armstrong G Elem IntL Studies1,30414.5not reported
Dirksen Elementary School1,26316.7not reported
Edwards Elementary School1,20914.5not reported
Stevenson Elementary School1,20613.6not reported
Healy Elementary School1,19416.8not reported
Mount Greenwood Elementary School1,18217.1not reported
Skinner Elementary School1,13918.7not reported

All public schools in Chicago →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Courtenay Elem Language Arts Ctr

  1. Ravenswood Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 522 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Brennemann Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 482 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Courtenay Elem Language Arts Ctr with Ravenswood Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Chicago Public Schools spends per student$22,699 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,699
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisCourtenay Elem Language Arts Ctr is the number 1,704 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,704 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher8.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.8.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Courtenay Elem Language Arts Ctr

  1. How many students attend Courtenay Elem Language Arts Ctr?
    266 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 208 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Chicago, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Courtenay Elem Language Arts Ctr?
    8.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Courtenay Elem Language Arts Ctr a Title I school?
    Courtenay Elem Language Arts Ctr ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Courtenay Elem Language Arts Ctr do on state tests?
    The students tested at Courtenay Elem Language Arts Ctr scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Courtenay Elem Language Arts Ctr in?
    Chicago Public Schools, NCES district ID 1709930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170993000914 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22