Cornelius M Callahan
Public elementary school, grades 1 to 5 · Norwood, Massachusetts
Cornelius M Callahan in Norwood, Massachusetts enrolled 247 students in 2024-25 with 24.2 full-time teachers, 10.2 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 45-49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%
224 students in 2022-23, 234 students in 2023-24, 247 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.7 to 24.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 224 | 22.7 | 9.9 |
| 2023-24 | 234 | 23.4 | 10.0 |
| 2024-25 | 247 | 24.2 | 10.2 |
10.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 82 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools
Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 159 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cornelius M Callahan enrolled 223 students and had 1.4 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.4, one per 159 of the 223 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent19.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
50.2% of students were White, 23.9% Hispanic, 13.4% Black in 2024-25.
- White50.2%
- Hispanic23.9%
- Black13.4%
- Asian6.9%
- Two or more races4.9%
- American Indian0.4%
- Pacific Islander0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Cornelius M Callahan scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Massachusetts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 45‑49% | 41% | 43.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 50‑54% | 44% (2021-22) | 42% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Norwood
6 public elementary schools in Norwood report 2024-25 enrollment; Cornelius M Callahan is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| F A Cleveland | 339 | 11.3 | not reported |
| Balch | 303 | 10.4 | not reported |
| Charles J Prescott | 267 | 11.1 | not reported |
| John P Oldham | 261 | 9.9 | not reported |
| George F. Willett | 256 | 10.7 | not reported |
| Cornelius M Callahan | 247 | 10.2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Cornelius M Callahan
- John P OldhamThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 261 students, 9.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Charles J PrescottThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 267 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Compare Cornelius M Callahan with John P OldhamStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Norwood spends per student$22,395 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,395
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsCornelius M Callahan is the number 848 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#848 of 1,014
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher10.2 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.10.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Cornelius M Callahan
How many students attend Cornelius M Callahan?
247 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 224 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Norwood, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Cornelius M Callahan?
10.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Cornelius M Callahan a Title I school?
Cornelius M Callahan ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Cornelius M Callahan do on state tests?
The students tested at Cornelius M Callahan scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Cornelius M Callahan in?
Norwood, NCES district ID 2509060. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250906001462 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.