- Enrollment
- 1,256
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Superior, WI
Cooper Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Cooper Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Cooper Elementary earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 73% of Wisconsin schools.
- #5 of 7
- schools in Superior · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.1:1
- large classes for Wisconsin
- 39.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Cooper Elementary has class sizes larger than 73% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Cooper Elementary ranks #5 of 7 schools in Superior, WI.
School address
NCES ID 551467001917 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-33 students YoY
Cooper Elementary shrank from 341 students in 2022-23 to 308 in 2023-24 (-9.7%).
Teacher FTE lost 24.1 → 22.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-33 students YoY 551467001917 · Superior, WI Other · SMALL · TRAD
363 enr · 15.1:1 · 39.9% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Superior High (1,256 students)
Cooper Elementary shrank from 341 students in 2022-23 to 308 in 2023-24 (-9.7%). Teacher FTE lost 24.1 → 22.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Cooper Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Superior High
Superior High
1,256 students
- Superior Middl
Superior Middle
888 students
- Northern Light 453
Northern Lights Elementary
453 students
- This school 363
Cooper Elementary
363 students
- Great Lakes El 348
Great Lakes Elementary
348 students
- Bryant Element 283
Bryant Elementary
283 students
What this shows Cooper Elementary reports 363 students on the CCD universe file.
How Cooper Elementary compares
Cooper Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.1:1 | ▲ 5% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 39.9% | ▲ 4% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 363 | top 39% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 72.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 44.7, Cooper Elementary is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Superior School District reports $14,892 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Cooper Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Superior High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Superior Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Northern Lights Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Great Lakes Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bryant Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Cooper Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 888
- Students per teacher
- 13.7:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 453
- Students per teacher
- 13.7:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 348
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 283
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Similar other schools in Superior
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~363 students)
Frequently asked questions about Cooper Elementary
How many students attend Cooper Elementary?
Cooper Elementary has 363 students enrolled. It is a public school in Superior, WI. CCD year-over-year: 341 (2022-23) → 308 (2023-24), down 33.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Cooper Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Cooper Elementary is 15.1:1, which is 5% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cooper Elementary?
39.9% of students at Cooper Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cooper Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Cooper Elementary is White at 72.5% of enrollment, in Superior, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Cooper Elementary?
Cooper Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Cooper Elementary rank among schools in Superior?
By Resource Investment Index, Cooper Elementary ranks #5 of 7 schools in Superior, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Superior on the city page.
What other schools are in Superior School District?
Besides Cooper Elementary, Superior School District also operates Superior High (1,256 students), Superior Middle (888 students), and Northern Lights Elementary (453 students). See the Superior School District district page for the complete list.