- Enrollment
- 2,498
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Converse, TX
Converse El
Federal NCES profile for Converse El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.
The verdict
Converse El earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #7 of 8
- schools in Converse · Resource Index
- 32
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.2:1
- students per teacher
- 57.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Converse El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Converse El ranks #7 of 8 schools in Converse, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-96 students YoY
Converse El shrank from 604 students in 2022-23 to 508 in 2023-24 (-15.9%).
Teacher FTE added 38.0 → 38.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-96 students YoY 482499002786 · Converse, TX Other · MID · TRAD
577 enr · 15.2:1 · 57.9% lunch · RII 32
Nearest enrollment peer: Judson H S (2,498 students)
Converse El shrank from 604 students in 2022-23 to 508 in 2023-24 (-15.9%). Teacher FTE added 38.0 → 38.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Converse El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Judson H S
Judson H S
2,498 students
- Karen Wagner H
Karen Wagner H S
2,423 students
- Veterans Memor
Veterans Memorial H S
1,579 students
- Judson Middle
Judson Middle
1,189 students
- Kitty Hawk Mid
Kitty Hawk Middle
1,062 students
- This school 577
Converse El
577 students
What this shows Converse El reports 577 students on the CCD universe file.
How Converse El compares
Converse El is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.2:1 | ▲ 3% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 57.9% | ▼ 6% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 577 | top 40% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 63.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 54.7, Converse El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Judson Isd reports $11,253 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Converse El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Judson H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Karen Wagner H S | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Veterans Memorial H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Judson Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Kitty Hawk Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Converse El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,423
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 1,579
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 1,189
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 1,062
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~577 students)
Frequently asked questions about Converse El
How many students attend Converse El?
Converse El has 577 students enrolled. It is a public school in Converse, TX. CCD year-over-year: 604 (2022-23) → 508 (2023-24), down 96.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Converse El?
The student-teacher ratio at Converse El is 15.2:1, which is 3% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Converse El?
57.9% of students at Converse El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Converse El?
The largest demographic group at Converse El is Hispanic or Latino at 63.3% of enrollment, in Converse, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Converse El?
Converse El has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Converse El rank among schools in Converse?
By Resource Investment Index, Converse El ranks #7 of 8 schools in Converse, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Converse on the city page.
What other schools are in Judson Isd?
Besides Converse El, Judson Isd also operates Judson H S (2,498 students), Karen Wagner H S (2,423 students), and Veterans Memorial H S (1,579 students). See the Judson Isd district page for the complete list.