High school (grades 9-12) · Connersville, IN

Connersville Sr High School

Federal NCES profile for Connersville Sr High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 180351000498
0/100100/10033/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
39
📋 Attendance
16
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Connersville Sr High School earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 75% of Indiana schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.

#4 of 7
public schools in Connersville · Resource Index
33
Resource Index · Typical
13.4:1
small classes for Indiana
49.9%
free-lunch eligible

Connersville Sr High School has class sizes smaller than 75% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Connersville Sr High School ranks #4 of 7 public schools in Connersville, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-36 students YoY

Connersville Sr High School held near 930 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-36 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 68.0 → 58.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-36 students YoY 180351000498 · Connersville, IN High · MID · TRAD

912 enr · 13.4:1 · 49.9% lunch · RII 33

Nearest enrollment peer: Grandview Elementary School (530 students)

Connersville Sr High School held near 930 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-36 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 68.0 → 58.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Connersville Sr High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Connersville Sr High School reports 912 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Connersville Sr High School compares

Connersville Sr High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.4:1 ▼ 16% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 49.9% ▲ 1% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 912 top 10% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.4:1
Leaner classes than 63% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
912
Bigger than 89% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
49.9%
free-lunch eligible - 1% above the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.4:1
students per teacher - 16% below state mean
Top 25% in Indiana - lower ratio than 75% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
33.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,148
per pupil, district-wide - above Indiana avg of $12,921
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 304 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
11
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 7 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 93.5%
Two or More 2.4%
Hispanic or Latino 2.3%
African American 1.2%
Asian 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 93.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 12.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 12.5, Connersville Sr High School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Fayette County School Corporation reports $14,148 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Connersville Sr High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Grandview Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Connersville Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Fayette Central Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Eastview Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Frazee Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Connersville Sr High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Fayette County School Corporation · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Connersville Sr High School

How many students attend Connersville Sr High School?

Connersville Sr High School has 912 students enrolled. It is a high school in Connersville, IN. CCD year-over-year: 966 (2022-23) → 930 (2023-24), nearly flat (-36).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Connersville Sr High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Connersville Sr High School is 13.4:1, which is 16% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Connersville Sr High School?

49.9% of students at Connersville Sr High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Connersville Sr High School?

The largest demographic group at Connersville Sr High School is White at 93.5% of enrollment, in Connersville, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Connersville Sr High School?

Connersville Sr High School has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Connersville Sr High School rank among public schools in Connersville?

By Resource Investment Index, Connersville Sr High School ranks #4 of 7 public schools in Connersville, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Connersville on the city page.

What other schools are in Fayette County School Corporation?

Besides Connersville Sr High School, Fayette County School Corporation also operates Grandview Elementary School (530 students), Connersville Middle School (434 students), and Fayette Central Elementary (332 students). See the Fayette County School Corporation district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved