Connell Preschool
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Connell, Washington
Connell Preschool in Connell, Washington enrolled 20 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 20.0 students per teacher against the Washington median of 23.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 29% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
28 students in 2022-23, 23 students in 2023-24, 20 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 28 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 23 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 20 | 1.0 | 20.0 |
20.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 61 of every 100 Washington schools of this kind
Among the 147 Washington schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 23.0; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Connell Preschool reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
75.0% of students were Hispanic, 25.0% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic75.0%
- White25.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Connell
2 public schools of this kind in Connell report 2024-25 enrollment; Connell Preschool is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Franklin Virtual Academy | 44 | 49.4 | 68.2% |
| Connell Preschool | 20 | 20.0 | 65.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Connell Preschool
- North Franklin Virtual AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.6 miles away: 44 students, 49.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Kahlotus Elem & HighThe next nearest public school of this kind, 14 miles away: 59 students, 5.4 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
- Compare Connell Preschool with North Franklin Virtual AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much North Franklin School District spends per student$17,771 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,771
- The largest public schools in WashingtonConnell Preschool is the number 192 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#192 of 228
- Washington schools by students per teacher20.0 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 23.0 for schools of this kind.20.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Connell Preschool
How many students attend Connell Preschool?
20 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 28 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Connell, WA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Connell Preschool?
20.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for schools of this kind is 23.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Connell Preschool a Title I school?
Connell Preschool was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Connell Preschool in?
North Franklin School District, NCES district ID 5305730. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530573003366 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.