- Enrollment
- 564
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Conneautville, PA
Conneaut Valley Ms
Federal NCES profile for Conneaut Valley Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 60/100.
The verdict
Conneaut Valley Ms earns 60/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 81% of Pennsylvania schools.
- 60
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.3:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
- 259
- students enrolled
Conneaut Valley Ms has class sizes smaller than 81% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 420659007431 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-21 students YoY
Conneaut Valley Ms shrank from 259 students in 2022-23 to 238 in 2023-24 (-8.1%).
Teacher FTE held 23.4 → 23.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-21 students YoY 420659007431 · Conneautville, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
259 enr · 11.3:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 60
Nearest enrollment peer: Conneaut Area Senior High (564 students)
Conneaut Valley Ms shrank from 259 students in 2022-23 to 238 in 2023-24 (-8.1%). Teacher FTE held 23.4 → 23.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Conneaut Valley Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Conneaut Area
Conneaut Area Senior High
564 students
- Conneaut Lake
Conneaut Lake Ms
408 students
- Conneaut Lake-
Conneaut Lake-Sadsbury El Sch
392 students
- Conneaut Valle
Conneaut Valley El Sch
374 students
- This school
Conneaut Valley Ms
259 students
What this shows Conneaut Valley Ms reports 259 students on the CCD universe file.
How Conneaut Valley Ms compares
Conneaut Valley Ms is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.3:1 | ▼ 17% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 72% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 259 | top 84% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Programs
District finance for Conneaut Sd reports $19,210 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Conneaut Valley Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conneaut Area Senior High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Conneaut Lake Ms | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Conneaut Lake-Sadsbury El Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Conneaut Valley El Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Conneaut Valley Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 408
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 392
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 374
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Similar elementary schools in Conneautville
1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~259 students)
Frequently asked questions about Conneaut Valley Ms
How many students attend Conneaut Valley Ms?
Conneaut Valley Ms has 259 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Conneautville, PA. CCD year-over-year: 259 (2022-23) → 238 (2023-24), down 21.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Conneaut Valley Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Conneaut Valley Ms is 11.3:1, which is 17% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 28% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Conneaut Valley Ms?
100.0% of students at Conneaut Valley Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Conneaut Valley Ms?
Conneaut Valley Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 60/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Conneaut Sd?
Besides Conneaut Valley Ms, Conneaut Sd also operates Conneaut Area Senior High (564 students), Conneaut Lake Ms (408 students), and Conneaut Lake-Sadsbury El Sch (392 students). See the Conneaut Sd district page for the complete list.