Compass Rose Harvest

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Bastrop, Texas

Compass Rose Harvest in Bastrop, Texas enrolled 499 students in 2024-25 with 28.9 full-time teachers, 17.3 students per teacher against the Texas elementary-school median of 14.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 15-19% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).

Enrollment rose 113% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 127%

234 students in 2022-23, 462 students in 2023-24, 499 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.8 to 28.9.

Students enrolled at Compass Rose Harvest by school year2022-23: 234, 2023-24: 462, 2024-25: 49902004006002022-232342023-244622024-25499
Students enrolled at Compass Rose Harvest by school year2022-23: 234, 2023-24: 462, 2024-25: 49902004006002022-232342023-244622024-25499
Students enrolled at Compass Rose Harvest by school year2022-23: 234, 2023-24: 462, 2024-25: 49902004006002022-232342023-244622024-25499
Students enrolled at Compass Rose Harvest by school year2022-23: 234, 2023-24: 462, 2024-25: 49902004006002022-232342023-244622024-25499
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323412.818.4
2023-2446227.017.1
2024-2549928.917.3

17.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 87 of every 100 Texas elementary schools

Among the 4,584 Texas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Compass Rose Harvest 17.3; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCompass Rose Harvest 17.3state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Compass Rose Harvest 17.3; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCompass Rose Harvest 17.3state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Compass Rose Harvest 17.3; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCompass Rose Harvest 17.3state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Compass Rose Harvest 17.3; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCompass Rose Harvest 17.3state median 14.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Compass Rose Harvest reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent42.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

50.1% of students were Hispanic, 40.3% White, 5.2% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic50.1%
  2. White40.3%
  3. Black5.2%
  4. Two or more races3.6%
  5. Asian0.6%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Compass Rose Harvest scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Math15‑19%13‑17% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Bastrop

5 public elementary schools in Bastrop report 2024-25 enrollment; Compass Rose Harvest is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lost Pines Elementary89616.481.5%
Mina Elementary80116.056.2%
Bluebonnet Elementary76516.373.1%
Emile Elementary60615.252.0%
Compass Rose Harvest49917.345.5%

All public schools in Bastrop →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Compass Rose Harvest

  1. Bluebonnet ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 765 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Cedar Creek ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.0 miles away: 775 students, 16.7 per teacher (2024-25).5.0 mi
  3. Compare Compass Rose Harvest with Bluebonnet ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Compass Rose Public Schools spends per student$14,980 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,980
  5. The largest public schools in TexasCompass Rose Harvest is the number 2,475 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,475 of 4,615
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher17.3 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.8 for elementary schools.17.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Compass Rose Harvest

  1. How many students attend Compass Rose Harvest?
    499 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 234 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Bastrop, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Compass Rose Harvest?
    17.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for elementary schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Compass Rose Harvest a Title I school?
    Compass Rose Harvest has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Compass Rose Harvest do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Compass Rose Harvest scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Compass Rose Harvest in?
    Compass Rose Public Schools, NCES district ID 4801457. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480145722783 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22