Other / mixed grade configuration · Comfort, TX

Comfort El

Federal NCES profile for Comfort El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 481479000978
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
6
📋 Attendance
45
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Comfort El earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.

#3 of 3
public schools in Comfort · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
13.9:1
students per teacher
62.2%
free-lunch eligible

Comfort El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Comfort El ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Comfort, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-28 students YoY

Comfort El shrank from 497 students in 2022-23 to 469 in 2023-24 (-5.6%).

Teacher FTE lost 34.3 → 31.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-28 students YoY 481479000978 · Comfort, TX Other · SMALL · TRAD

472 enr · 13.9:1 · 62.2% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: Comfort H S (369 students)

Comfort El shrank from 497 students in 2022-23 to 469 in 2023-24 (-5.6%). Teacher FTE lost 34.3 → 31.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Comfort El in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Comfort El reports 472 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Comfort El compares

Comfort El is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.9:1 ▼ 5% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 62.2% ▲ 0% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 472 top 54% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.9:1
Leaner classes than 58% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
472
Bigger than 58% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
62.2%
free-lunch eligible - 0% above the Texas average of 61.9%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.9:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 46% in Texas - lower ratio than 54% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
22.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,811
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 472 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
25
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 65.5%
White 33.1%
African American 0.6%
Two or More 0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 65.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 46.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 46.1, Comfort El is about as mixed as the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Comfort Isd reports $13,811 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Comfort El Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Comfort H S Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Comfort Middle Smaller Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Comfort El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Comfort Isd · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Comfort El

How many students attend Comfort El?

Comfort El has 472 students enrolled. It is a public school in Comfort, TX. CCD year-over-year: 497 (2022-23) → 469 (2023-24), down 28.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Comfort El?

The student-teacher ratio at Comfort El is 13.9:1, which is 5% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Comfort El?

62.2% of students at Comfort El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Comfort El?

The largest demographic group at Comfort El is Hispanic or Latino at 65.5% of enrollment, in Comfort, TX.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Comfort El?

Comfort El has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Comfort El rank among public schools in Comfort?

By Resource Investment Index, Comfort El ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Comfort, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Comfort Isd?

Besides Comfort El, Comfort Isd also operates Comfort H S (369 students) and Comfort Middle (231 students). See the Comfort Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved