Columbus City Preparatory School for Boys
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Columbus, Ohio
Columbus City Preparatory School for Boys in Columbus, Ohio enrolled 106 students in 2024-25 with 12.0 full-time teachers, 8.8 students per teacher against the Ohio middle-school median of 16.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 12-24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
105 students in 2022-23, 84 students in 2023-24, 106 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.0 to 12.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 105 | 12.0 | 8.8 |
| 2023-24 | 84 | 11.0 | 7.6 |
| 2024-25 | 106 | 12.0 | 8.8 |
8.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Ohio middle schools
Among the 640 Ohio middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Columbus City Preparatory School for Boys enrolled 102 students and reported no counselor; it reported 57 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions57
- Chronically absent65.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
69.8% of students were Black, 13.2% of two or more races, 11.3% White in 2024-25.
- Black69.8%
- Two or more races13.2%
- White11.3%
- Hispanic3.8%
- Asian0.9%
- American Indian0.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Columbus City Preparatory School for Boys scored proficient or above: 12-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 12‑24% | 31% | 59% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 10‑14% | 20% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Columbus
32 public middle schools in Columbus report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodward Park Middle School | 836 | 16.4 | not reported |
| Dominion Middle School | 745 | 15.5 | not reported |
| Hamilton Intermediate School | 706 | 20.2 | 41.4% |
| Finland Middle School | 673 | 15.2 | 74.0% |
| Franklin Woods Intermediate School | 666 | 21.5 | 73.4% |
| Mccord Middle School | 636 | 15.1 | 20.6% |
| Norton Middle School | 583 | 14.9 | 70.2% |
| World Language Middle School | 536 | 17.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Columbus City Preparatory School for Boys
- Columbus Africentric Early College Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.8 miles away: 198 students, 24.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Bexley Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.3 miles away: 591 students, 17.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare Columbus City Preparatory School for Boys with Columbus Africentric Early College Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Columbus City Schools spends per student$22,307 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,307
- The largest public schools in OhioColumbus City Preparatory School for Boys is the number 628 by size of 650 Ohio middle schools open in 2024-25.#628 of 650
- Ohio schools by students per teacher8.8 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 16.4 for middle schools.8.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Columbus City Preparatory School for Boys
How many students attend Columbus City Preparatory School for Boys?
106 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 105 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Columbus, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Columbus City Preparatory School for Boys?
8.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for middle schools is 16.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Columbus City Preparatory School for Boys a Title I school?
Columbus City Preparatory School for Boys ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Columbus City Preparatory School for Boys do on state tests?
The students tested at Columbus City Preparatory School for Boys scored proficient or above: 12-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Columbus City Preparatory School for Boys in?
Columbus City Schools, NCES district ID 3904380. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390438005572 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.