Royse City ISD

Public school district · Rockwall County · Texas · NCES district ID 4838220

Royse City ISD spent $10,652 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 11 schools enrolled 9,557 students in 2024-25; 38.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,448 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Royse City ISD in enrollment (8,255 to 8,793 students) and Royse City ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Royse City ISD, FY23Longview ISD $13,251; San Marcos CISD $12,760; Temple ISD $12,629; Little Elm ISD $11,462; Weatherford ISD $11,337; Carroll ISD $10,878; Royse City ISD $10,652; Midway ISD $10,539; Dripping Springs ISD $10,459; Willis ISD $9,720; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kLongview ISD$13,251San Marcos CISD$12,760Temple ISD$12,629Little Elm ISD$11,462Weatherford ISD$11,337Carroll ISD$10,878Royse City ISD$10,652Midway ISD$10,539Dripping Springs ISD$10,459Willis ISD$9,720State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Royse City ISD, FY23Longview ISD $13,251; San Marcos CISD $12,760; Temple ISD $12,629; Little Elm ISD $11,462; Weatherford ISD $11,337; Carroll ISD $10,878; Royse City ISD $10,652; Midway ISD $10,539; Dripping Springs ISD $10,459; Willis ISD $9,720; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kLongview ISD$13,251San Marcos CISD$12,760Temple ISD$12,629Little Elm ISD$11,462Weatherford ISD$11,337Carroll ISD$10,878Royse City ISD$10,652Midway ISD$10,539Dripping Springs ISD$10,459Willis ISD$9,720State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Royse City ISD, FY23Longview ISD $13,251; San Marcos CISD $12,760; Temple ISD $12,629; Little Elm ISD $11,462; Weatherford ISD $11,337; Carroll ISD $10,878; Royse City ISD $10,652; Midway ISD $10,539; Dripping Springs ISD $10,459; Willis ISD $9,720; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kLongview ISD$13,251San Marcos CISD$12,760Temple ISD$12,629Little Elm ISD$11,462Weatherford ISD$11,337Carroll ISD$10,878Royse City ISD$10,652Midway ISD$10,539Dripping Springs ISD$10,459Willis ISD$9,720State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Royse City ISD, FY23Longview ISD $13,251; San Marcos CISD $12,760; Temple ISD $12,629; Little Elm ISD $11,462; Weatherford ISD $11,337; Carroll ISD $10,878; Royse City ISD $10,652; Midway ISD $10,539; Dripping Springs ISD $10,459; Willis ISD $9,720; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kLongview ISD$13,251San Marcos CISD$12,760Temple ISD$12,629Little Elm ISD$11,462Weatherford ISD$11,337Carroll ISD$10,878Royse City ISD$10,652Midway ISD$10,539Dripping Springs ISD$10,459Willis ISD$9,720State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$121,974,000 in revenue: 38.7% state, 54.9% local and 6.4% federal. Total spending including $93,692,000 of capital outlay was $202,303,000, or $23,742 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Royse City ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $47,258,000; Local $66,916,000; Federal $7,800,000; total $121,974,000.
  • State$47,258,000 39%
  • Local$66,916,000 55%
  • Federal$7,800,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

8,521 students in 2022-23, 9,371 students in 2023-24, 9,555 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Royse City ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,521, 2023-24: 9,371, 2024-25: 9,55502.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,5212023-249,3712024-259,555
Royse City ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,521, 2023-24: 9,371, 2024-25: 9,55502.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,5212023-249,3712024-259,555
Royse City ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,521, 2023-24: 9,371, 2024-25: 9,55502.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,5212023-249,3712024-259,555
Royse City ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,521, 2023-24: 9,371, 2024-25: 9,55502.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,5212023-249,3712024-259,555

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-238,521565.615.1
2023-249,371615.115.2
2024-259,555627.815.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$32,474,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,811 per student

Royse City ISD booked $32,474,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 567 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,282 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$21,935,00067.5%
Special education$2,637,0008.1%
Vocational$1,851,0005.7%
Other programs$6,051,00018.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,233 in 2018-19, $3,417 in 2019-20, $3,809 in 2020-21, $3,663 in 2021-22, $3,811 in 2022-23.

Royse City ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,233, 2019-20: $3,417, 2020-21: $3,809, 2021-22: $3,663, 2022-23: $3,81101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2332019-20$3,4172020-21$3,8092021-22$3,6632022-23$3,811
Royse City ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,233, 2019-20: $3,417, 2020-21: $3,809, 2021-22: $3,663, 2022-23: $3,81101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2332019-20$3,4172020-21$3,8092021-22$3,6632022-23$3,811
Royse City ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,233, 2019-20: $3,417, 2020-21: $3,809, 2021-22: $3,663, 2022-23: $3,81101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2332019-20$3,4172020-21$3,8092021-22$3,6632022-23$3,811
Royse City ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,233, 2019-20: $3,417, 2020-21: $3,809, 2021-22: $3,663, 2022-23: $3,81101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2332019-20$3,4172020-21$3,8092021-22$3,6632022-23$3,811

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Royse City ISD scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 44% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts54%52%3,641
Math44%42%3,031

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 511 students in Royse City ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate96%90.3%
Students in the class511403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 4,038 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Miss May Vernon Elementary79016.528.2%Schoolwide program
Ruth Cherry Elementary77215.438.0%Schoolwide program
W R (Bill) Fort Elementary76215.328.5%Schoolwide program
Davis Elementary61615.044.3%Schoolwide program
Harry Herndon Elementary55015.038.0%Schoolwide program
Anita Scott Elementary54812.742.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 2,290 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ouida Baley Middle1,22417.835.8%Eligible, no program
Bobby Summers Middle1,06614.134.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 2,836 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Royse City High School2,83414.931.5%Not Title I
Collin County JJAEP2not reportednot reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 393 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Glenda Arnold Early Childhood Learning Center39315.760.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Glenda Arnold Early Childhood Learning Center

School in Royse City; open in 2024-25; 393 students; 15.7 students per teacher.

Collin County JJAEP

High school in Royse City; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 2 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Royse City ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Royse City ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentRoyse City ISD ranks 484 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,652).#484 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasRoyse City ISD is the number 136 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 8,521 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#136 of 1,212
  3. Temple ISDThe next larger Texas district: 8,615 students in fall 2022, $12,629 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,629
  4. Carroll ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 8,471 students in fall 2022, $10,878 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,878
  5. Compare Royse City ISD with Temple ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Royse City High School, its largest high school2,834 students in 2024-25, 14.9 per teacher.2,834
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasRoyse City ISD spent $57,282 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$57,282
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Royse City ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Royse City ISD?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 9,557 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Royse City ISD spend per student?
    $10,652 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,448 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Royse City ISD's money come from?
    $121,974,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.7% state, 54.9% local and 6.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Royse City ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 729 of the 8,799 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Royse City ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $32,474,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,811 per student. Divided by the 567 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,282 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Royse City ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Royse City ISD scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 44% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Royse City ISD?
    96% of the 511 students in Royse City ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Royse City ISD's NCES district ID?
    4838220. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25