College Place Open Doors Program

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · College Place, Washington

College Place Open Doors Program in College Place, Washington enrolled 13 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Washington: 83.8%).

Enrollment rose 63% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

8 students in 2022-23, 14 students in 2023-24, 13 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at College Place Open Doors Program by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 14, 2024-25: 130510152022-2382023-24142024-2513
Students enrolled at College Place Open Doors Program by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 14, 2024-25: 130510152022-2382023-24142024-2513
Students enrolled at College Place Open Doors Program by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 14, 2024-25: 130510152022-2382023-24142024-2513
Students enrolled at College Place Open Doors Program by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 14, 2024-25: 130510152022-2382023-24142024-2513
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2380.0not reported
2023-24140.0not reported
2024-25130.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Who attends

69.2% of students were Hispanic, 15.4% White, 7.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic69.2%
  2. White15.4%
  3. Two or more races7.7%
  4. American Indian7.7%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 8 students in College Place Open Doors Program's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWashington
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%85‑89%83.8%
Students in the class811985,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in College Place

2 public high schools in College Place report 2024-25 enrollment; College Place Open Doors Program is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
College Place High School48617.741.4%
College Place Open Doors Program13not reported76.9%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about College Place Open Doors Program

  1. College Place High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 486 students, 17.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Walla Walla County Juvenile DetentionThe next nearest public high school, 3.1 miles away: 5 students, 4.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.1 mi
  3. Compare College Place Open Doors Program with College Place High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much College Place School District spends per student$17,142 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,142
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonCollege Place Open Doors Program is the number 547 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#547 of 606
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about College Place Open Doors Program

  1. How many students attend College Place Open Doors Program?
    13 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 8 in 2022-23. It is a high school in College Place, WA.
  2. Is College Place Open Doors Program a Title I school?
    College Place Open Doors Program was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. What is the graduation rate at College Place Open Doors Program?
    under 50% of the 8 students in College Place Open Doors Program's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is College Place Open Doors Program in?
    College Place School District, NCES district ID 5301470. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530147003684 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22