Elementary school (grades K-5) · Bakersfield, CA

College Heights Elementary

Federal NCES profile for College Heights Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060363000293
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
10
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

College Heights Elementary earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#55 of 97
elementary schools in Bakersfield · Resource Index
27
Resource Index · Lower
22.4:1
students per teacher
90.3%
free-lunch eligible

College Heights Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, College Heights Elementary ranks #55 of 97 elementary schools in Bakersfield, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+8 students YoY

College Heights Elementary held near 784 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 34.0 → 37.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+8 students YoY 060363000293 · Bakersfield, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

761 enr · 22.4:1 · 90.3% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Curran Middle (973 students)

College Heights Elementary held near 784 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount). Teacher FTE added 34.0 → 37.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

College Heights Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows College Heights Elementary reports 761 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How College Heights Elementary compares

College Heights Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.4:1 ▲ 4% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 90.3% ▲ 63% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 761 top 19% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.4:1
Leaner classes than 9% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
761
Bigger than 84% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
90.3%
free-lunch eligible - 63% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
22.4:1
students per teacher - 4% above state mean
Top 57% in California - lower ratio than 43% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
66.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,155
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 85.9%
African American 9.1%
White 3.3%
Asian 0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Two or More 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 85.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 25.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 25.3, College Heights Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Bakersfield City reports $19,155 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How College Heights Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Curran Middle Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Colonel Howard Nichols Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Voorhies Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Walter Stiern Middle Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Horace Mann Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to College Heights Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Bakersfield City · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Bakersfield

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about College Heights Elementary

How many students attend College Heights Elementary?

College Heights Elementary has 761 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Bakersfield, CA. CCD year-over-year: 776 (2022-23) → 784 (2023-24), nearly flat (+8).

What is the student-teacher ratio at College Heights Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at College Heights Elementary is 22.4:1, which is 4% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 43% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at College Heights Elementary?

90.3% of students at College Heights Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of College Heights Elementary?

The largest demographic group at College Heights Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 85.9% of enrollment, in Bakersfield, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for College Heights Elementary?

College Heights Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does College Heights Elementary rank among elementary schools in Bakersfield?

By Resource Investment Index, College Heights Elementary ranks #55 of 97 elementary schools in Bakersfield, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Bakersfield on the city page.

What other schools are in Bakersfield City?

Besides College Heights Elementary, Bakersfield City also operates Curran Middle (973 students), Colonel Howard Nichols Elementary (960 students), and Voorhies Elementary (915 students). See the Bakersfield City district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved