Colemon J Elem Academy
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Chicago, Illinois
Colemon J Elem Academy in Chicago, Illinois enrolled 166 students in 2024-25 with 22.5 full-time teachers, 7.4 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 25%
193 students in 2022-23, 179 students in 2023-24, 166 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.0 to 22.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 193 | 18.0 | 10.7 |
| 2023-24 | 179 | 17.0 | 10.5 |
| 2024-25 | 166 | 22.5 | 7.4 |
7.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 162 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Colemon J Elem Academy enrolled 162 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 162 of the 162 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions8
- Chronically absent26.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
94.6% of students were Black, 5.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black94.6%
- Hispanic5.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Colemon J Elem Academy scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 20‑24% | 20% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 15‑19% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Chicago
463 public elementary schools in Chicago report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disney Elem Magnet School | 1,384 | 15.7 | not reported |
| Armstrong G Elem IntL Studies | 1,304 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Dirksen Elementary School | 1,263 | 16.7 | not reported |
| Edwards Elementary School | 1,209 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Stevenson Elementary School | 1,206 | 13.6 | not reported |
| Healy Elementary School | 1,194 | 16.8 | not reported |
| Mount Greenwood Elementary School | 1,182 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Skinner Elementary School | 1,139 | 18.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Colemon J Elem Academy
- White Elem Career AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 116 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Whistler Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 242 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Compare Colemon J Elem Academy with White Elem Career AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Chicago Public Schools spends per student$22,699 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,699
- The largest public schools in IllinoisColemon J Elem Academy is the number 2,098 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,098 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher7.4 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.7.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Colemon J Elem Academy
How many students attend Colemon J Elem Academy?
166 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 193 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Chicago, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Colemon J Elem Academy?
7.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Colemon J Elem Academy a Title I school?
Colemon J Elem Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Colemon J Elem Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at Colemon J Elem Academy scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Colemon J Elem Academy in?
Chicago Public Schools, NCES district ID 1709930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170993004016 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.