- Enrollment
- 973
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Villa Ridge, MO
Coleman Elem.
Federal NCES profile for Coleman Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.
The verdict
Coleman Elem. earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of Missouri schools.
- 50
- Resource Index · Higher
- 17.7:1
- large classes for Missouri
- 46.1%
- free-lunch eligible
- 265
- students enrolled
Coleman Elem. has class sizes larger than 94% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 292346001353 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-12 students YoY
Coleman Elem. shrank from 217 students in 2022-23 to 205 in 2023-24 (-5.5%).
Teacher FTE held 15.5 → 15.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-12 students YoY 292346001353 · Villa Ridge, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
265 enr · 17.7:1 · 46.1% lunch · RII 50
Nearest enrollment peer: Pacific High (973 students)
Coleman Elem. shrank from 217 students in 2022-23 to 205 in 2023-24 (-5.5%). Teacher FTE held 15.5 → 15.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Coleman Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Pacific High
Pacific High
973 students
- Zitzman Elem.
Zitzman Elem.
469 students
- Riverbend Sch.
Riverbend Sch.
442 students
- Pacific Interm
Pacific Intermediate
399 students
- This school 265
Coleman Elem.
265 students
- Nike Elem. 212
Nike Elem.
212 students
What this shows Coleman Elem. reports 265 students on the CCD universe file.
How Coleman Elem. compares
Coleman Elem. is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.7:1 | ▲ 38% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 46.1% | ▼ 0% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 265 | top 59% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 89.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 20.0, Coleman Elem. is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Meramec Valley R-Iii reports $12,973 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Coleman Elem. Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pacific High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Zitzman Elem. | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Riverbend Sch. | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pacific Intermediate | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Nike Elem. | Similar size | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Coleman Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 469
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 442
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 399
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 212
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~265 students)
Frequently asked questions about Coleman Elem.
How many students attend Coleman Elem.?
Coleman Elem. has 265 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Villa Ridge, MO. CCD year-over-year: 217 (2022-23) → 205 (2023-24), down 12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Coleman Elem.?
The student-teacher ratio at Coleman Elem. is 17.7:1, which is 38% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 13% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Coleman Elem.?
46.1% of students at Coleman Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Coleman Elem.?
The largest demographic group at Coleman Elem. is White at 89.1% of enrollment, in Villa Ridge, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Coleman Elem.?
Coleman Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Meramec Valley R-Iii?
Besides Coleman Elem., Meramec Valley R-Iii also operates Pacific High (973 students), Zitzman Elem. (469 students), and Riverbend Sch. (442 students). See the Meramec Valley R-Iii district page for the complete list.