Cold Springs High

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Long Barn, California

Cold Springs High in Long Barn, California enrolled 2 students in 2024-25 with 2.1 full-time teachers, 1.0 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%

2 students in 2022-23, 1 student in 2023-24, 2 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.9 to 2.1.

Students enrolled at Cold Springs High by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 1, 2024-25: 200.511.522022-2322023-2412024-252
Students enrolled at Cold Springs High by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 1, 2024-25: 200.511.522022-2322023-2412024-252
Students enrolled at Cold Springs High by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 1, 2024-25: 200.511.522022-2322023-2412024-252
Students enrolled at Cold Springs High by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 1, 2024-25: 200.511.522022-2322023-2412024-252
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321.91.0
2023-2411.90.5
2024-2522.11.0

1.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 California high schools

Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Cold Springs High 1.0; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherCold Springs High 1.0state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Cold Springs High 1.0; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherCold Springs High 1.0state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Cold Springs High 1.0; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherCold Springs High 1.0state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Cold Springs High 1.0; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherCold Springs High 1.0state median 19.3U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cold Springs High enrolled 4 students and reported no counselor; it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Long Barn

2 public high schools in Long Barn report 2024-25 enrollment; Cold Springs High is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Long Barn High99.066.7%
Cold Springs High21.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Cold Springs High

  1. Long Barn HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 9 students, 9.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. South Fork HighThe next nearest public high school, 3.2 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).3.2 mi
  3. Compare Cold Springs High with Long Barn HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Summerville Union High School District spends per student$16,090 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,090
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaCold Springs High is the number 2,101 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#2,101 of 2,112
  6. California schools by students per teacher1.0 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.1.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Cold Springs High

  1. How many students attend Cold Springs High?
    2 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Long Barn, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Cold Springs High?
    1.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Cold Springs High a Title I school?
    Cold Springs High has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What district is Cold Springs High in?
    Summerville Union High School District, NCES district ID 0638280. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 063828010338 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22