- Enrollment
- 354
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Colby, WI
Colby High
Federal NCES profile for Colby High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.
The verdict
Colby High earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 81% of Wisconsin schools.
- #2 of 4
- public schools in Colby · Resource Index
- 30
- Resource Index · Lower
- 16.1:1
- large classes for Wisconsin
- 43.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Colby High has class sizes larger than 81% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Colby High ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Colby, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550273000309 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-5 students YoY
Colby High held near 299 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 19.2 → 18.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-5 students YoY 550273000309 · Colby, WI High · SMALL · TRAD
306 enr · 16.1:1 · 43.8% lunch · RII 30
Nearest enrollment peer: Colby Elementary (354 students)
Colby High held near 299 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 19.2 → 18.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Colby High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Colby Elementa
Colby Elementary
354 students
- This school
Colby High
306 students
- Colby Middle
Colby Middle
204 students
- Little Stars P 37
Little Stars Pre-School
37 students
What this shows Colby High reports 306 students on the CCD universe file.
How Colby High compares
Colby High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.1:1 | ▲ 12% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 43.8% | ▲ 14% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 306 | top 49% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 62.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 49.1, Colby High is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Colby School District reports $14,575 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Colby High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colby Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Colby Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Little Stars Pre-School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Colby High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 204
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 37
- Students per teacher
- 37:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~306 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~16.1:1)
Frequently asked questions about Colby High
How many students attend Colby High?
Colby High has 306 students enrolled. It is a high school in Colby, WI. CCD year-over-year: 304 (2022-23) → 299 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Colby High?
The student-teacher ratio at Colby High is 16.1:1, which is 12% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 3% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Colby High?
43.8% of students at Colby High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Colby High?
The largest demographic group at Colby High is White at 62.1% of enrollment, in Colby, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Colby High?
Colby High has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Colby High rank among public schools in Colby?
By Resource Investment Index, Colby High ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Colby, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Colby School District?
Besides Colby High, Colby School District also operates Colby Elementary (354 students), Colby Middle (204 students), and Little Stars Pre-School (37 students). See the Colby School District district page for the complete list.