Coffee County Raider Academy

Public high school, grade 9 · Manchester, Tennessee

Coffee County Raider Academy in Manchester, Tennessee enrolled 409 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 26% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 8%

472 students in 2022-23, 425 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 29.3 to 27.0.

Students enrolled at Coffee County Raider Academy by school year2022-23: 472, 2023-24: 42502004006002022-234722023-24425
Students enrolled at Coffee County Raider Academy by school year2022-23: 472, 2023-24: 42502004006002022-234722023-24425
Students enrolled at Coffee County Raider Academy by school year2022-23: 472, 2023-24: 42502004006002022-234722023-24425
Students enrolled at Coffee County Raider Academy by school year2022-23: 472, 2023-24: 42502004006002022-234722023-24425
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347229.316.1
2023-2442527.015.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 480 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Coffee County Raider Academy enrolled 480 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 480 of the 480 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent16.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

73.1% of students were White, 17.8% Hispanic, 4.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White73.1%
  2. Hispanic17.8%
  3. Two or more races4.4%
  4. Black3.7%
  5. Asian0.7%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Coffee County Raider Academy scored proficient or above: 26% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Math26%27‑31% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Manchester

3 public high schools in Manchester report 2024-25 enrollment; Coffee County Raider Academy is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Coffee County Central High School1,26216.5not reported
Coffee County Raider Academy40916.1not reported
Coffee County Virtual Academy517.9not reported

All public schools in Manchester →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Coffee County Raider Academy

  1. Coffee County Virtual AcademyThe nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 51 students, 7.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Coffee County Central High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.0 miles away: 1,262 students, 16.5 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  3. Compare Coffee County Raider Academy with Coffee County Virtual AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Coffee County spends per student$11,597 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,597
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeCoffee County Raider Academy is the number 266 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#266 of 384
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Coffee County Raider Academy

  1. How many students attend Coffee County Raider Academy?
    409 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 472 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Manchester, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Coffee County Raider Academy?
    16.1 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Coffee County Raider Academy a Title I school?
    Coffee County Raider Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Coffee County Raider Academy do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Coffee County Raider Academy scored proficient or above: 26% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Coffee County Raider Academy in?
    Coffee County, NCES district ID 4700780. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470078002420 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22