Coddle Creek Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Mooresville, North Carolina

Coddle Creek Elementary in Mooresville, North Carolina enrolled 808 students in 2024-25 with 51.5 full-time teachers, 15.7 students per teacher against the North Carolina elementary-school median of 14.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 66-70% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 50%).

Enrollment rose 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%

696 students in 2022-23, 725 students in 2023-24, 808 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 45.8 to 51.5.

Students enrolled at Coddle Creek Elementary by school year2022-23: 696, 2023-24: 725, 2024-25: 80802505007501k2022-236962023-247252024-25808
Students enrolled at Coddle Creek Elementary by school year2022-23: 696, 2023-24: 725, 2024-25: 80802505007501k2022-236962023-247252024-25808
Students enrolled at Coddle Creek Elementary by school year2022-23: 696, 2023-24: 725, 2024-25: 80802505007501k2022-236962023-247252024-25808
Students enrolled at Coddle Creek Elementary by school year2022-23: 696, 2023-24: 725, 2024-25: 80802505007501k2022-236962023-247252024-25808
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2369645.815.2
2023-2472547.715.2
2024-2580851.515.7

15.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 68 of every 100 North Carolina elementary schools

Among the 1,442 North Carolina elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 15.7; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 15.7; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 15.7; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 15.7; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 14.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 681 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Coddle Creek Elementary enrolled 681 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 681 of the 681 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions7
  • Chronically absent18.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

52.4% of students were White, 16.6% Hispanic, 14.4% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White52.4%
  2. Hispanic16.6%
  3. Asian14.4%
  4. Black8.5%
  5. Two or more races8.0%
  6. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Coddle Creek Elementary scored proficient or above: 66-70% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Math66‑70%57%50%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Mooresville

10 public elementary schools in Mooresville report 2024-25 enrollment; Coddle Creek Elementary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Coddle Creek Elementary80815.727.0%
Shepherd Elementary73815.799.6%
Mooresville Intermediate69016.740.4%
Lakeshore Elementary65815.326.1%
Lake Norman Elementary64114.916.8%
East Mooresville Intermediate61215.846.1%
Woodland Heights Elementary59415.416.7%
South Elementary46613.159.0%

All public schools in Mooresville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Coddle Creek Elementary

  1. Rocky River ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 2.7 miles away: 460 students, 12.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
  2. Mooresville IntermediateThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.9 miles away: 690 students, 16.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
  3. Compare Coddle Creek Elementary with Rocky River ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Iredell-Statesville School District spends per student$11,291 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,291
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaCoddle Creek Elementary is the number 75 by size of 1,451 North Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#75 of 1,451
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher15.7 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 14.7 for elementary schools.15.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Coddle Creek Elementary

  1. How many students attend Coddle Creek Elementary?
    808 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 696 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Mooresville, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Coddle Creek Elementary?
    15.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for elementary schools is 14.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Coddle Creek Elementary a Title I school?
    Coddle Creek Elementary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Coddle Creek Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Coddle Creek Elementary scored proficient or above: 66-70% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Coddle Creek Elementary in?
    Iredell-Statesville School District, NCES district ID 3702310. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370231003080 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22