High school (grades 9-12) · Clinton Township, MI

Clintondale High School

Federal NCES profile for Clintondale High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 261008004491
0/100100/10024/100
👥 S:T ratio
37
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
28
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Clintondale High School earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median.

#5 of 5
high schools in Clinton Township · Resource Index
24
Resource Index · Lower
15.7:1
students per teacher
78.1%
free-lunch eligible

Clintondale High School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Clintondale High School ranks #5 of 5 high schools in Clinton Township, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+5 students YoY

Clintondale High School held near 388 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 23.9 → 22.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+5 students YoY 261008004491 · Clinton Township, MI High · SMALL · TRAD

360 enr · 15.7:1 · 78.1% lunch · RII 24

Nearest enrollment peer: Charles C Mcglinnen School (409 students)

Clintondale High School held near 388 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 23.9 → 22.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Clintondale High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Clintondale High School reports 360 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Clintondale High School compares

Clintondale High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.7:1 ▼ 10% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 78.1% ▲ 44% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 360 top 49% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.7:1
Leaner classes than 41% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
360
Bigger than 41% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
78.1%
free-lunch eligible - 44% above the Michigan average of 54.3%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.7:1
students per teacher - 10% below state mean
Top 39% in Michigan - lower ratio than 61% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
50.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,162
per pupil, district-wide - above Michigan avg of $15,012
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 360 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 67.8%
White 18.9%
Two or More 8.6%
Hispanic or Latino 3.9%
Asian 0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: African American at 67.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 49.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 49.6, Clintondale High School is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Clintondale Community Schools reports $18,162 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Clintondale High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Charles C Mcglinnen School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Robbie Hall Parker School Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Clintondale Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Rainbow Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Icampus Virtual Learning School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Clintondale High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Clintondale Community Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Clintondale High School

How many students attend Clintondale High School?

Clintondale High School has 360 students enrolled. It is a high school in Clinton Township, MI. CCD year-over-year: 383 (2022-23) → 388 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Clintondale High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Clintondale High School is 15.7:1, which is 10% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 0% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Clintondale High School?

78.1% of students at Clintondale High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Clintondale High School?

The largest demographic group at Clintondale High School is African American at 67.8% of enrollment, in Clinton Township, MI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Clintondale High School?

Clintondale High School has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Clintondale High School rank among high schools in Clinton Township?

By Resource Investment Index, Clintondale High School ranks #5 of 5 high schools in Clinton Township, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Clinton Township on the city page.

What other schools are in Clintondale Community Schools?

Besides Clintondale High School, Clintondale Community Schools also operates Charles C Mcglinnen School (409 students), Robbie Hall Parker School (337 students), and Clintondale Middle School (269 students). See the Clintondale Community Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved