Cliff Park High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Springfield, Ohio

Cliff Park High School in Springfield, Ohio enrolled 357 students in 2024-25 with 8.0 full-time teachers, 44.6 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-44% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Enrollment rose 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 14%

314 students in 2022-23, 360 students in 2023-24, 357 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.0 to 8.0.

Students enrolled at Cliff Park High School by school year2022-23: 314, 2023-24: 360, 2024-25: 35701002003004002022-233142023-243602024-25357
Students enrolled at Cliff Park High School by school year2022-23: 314, 2023-24: 360, 2024-25: 35701002003004002022-233142023-243602024-25357
Students enrolled at Cliff Park High School by school year2022-23: 314, 2023-24: 360, 2024-25: 35701002003004002022-233142023-243602024-25357
Students enrolled at Cliff Park High School by school year2022-23: 314, 2023-24: 360, 2024-25: 35701002003004002022-233142023-243602024-25357
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233147.044.9
2023-2436010.036.0
2024-253578.044.6

44.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 Ohio high schools

Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Cliff Park High School 44.6; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCliff Park High School 44.6state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Cliff Park High School 44.6; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCliff Park High School 44.6state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Cliff Park High School 44.6; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCliff Park High School 44.6state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; Cliff Park High School 44.6; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherCliff Park High School 44.6state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cliff Park High School enrolled 200 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

62.7% of students were White, 17.6% Black, 12.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White62.7%
  2. Black17.6%
  3. Two or more races12.9%
  4. Hispanic6.2%
  5. Asian0.3%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Cliff Park High School scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtOhio
Math5% or lessnot published54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

40-44% of the 127 students in Cliff Park High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate40‑44%40‑44%86.2%
Students in the class127127132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Springfield

9 public high schools in Springfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Cliff Park High School is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Springfield High School1,60614.3not reported
Kenton Ridge High School1,02519.075.7%
Northwestern Junior/Senior High School73120.333.8%
Global Impact STEM Academy69723.933.1%
Shawnee Middle School/High School66716.348.0%
Springfield-Clark County65711.954.0%
Cliff Park High School35744.6not reported
Springfield School of Innovation1226.1not reported

All public schools in Springfield →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Cliff Park High School

  1. Springfield High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 1,606 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Global Impact STEM AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 697 students, 23.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Cliff Park High School with Springfield High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cliff Park High School spends per student$10,545 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,545
  5. The largest public schools in OhioCliff Park High School is the number 532 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#532 of 924
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher44.6 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.44.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Cliff Park High School

  1. How many students attend Cliff Park High School?
    357 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 314 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Springfield, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Cliff Park High School?
    44.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Cliff Park High School a Title I school?
    Cliff Park High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Cliff Park High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Cliff Park High School scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Cliff Park High School?
    40-44% of the 127 students in Cliff Park High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Cliff Park High School in?
    Cliff Park High School, NCES district ID 3900100. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390010003820 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22