Clearmount Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · North Canton, Ohio

Clearmount Elementary School in North Canton, Ohio enrolled 987 students in 2024-25 with 48.1 full-time teachers, 20.5 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 160% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

380 students in 2022-23, 1,026 students in 2023-24, 987 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Clearmount Elementary School by school year2022-23: 380, 2023-24: 1,026, 2024-25: 98705001k1.5k2022-233802023-241,0262024-25987
Students enrolled at Clearmount Elementary School by school year2022-23: 380, 2023-24: 1,026, 2024-25: 98705001k1.5k2022-233802023-241,0262024-25987
Students enrolled at Clearmount Elementary School by school year2022-23: 380, 2023-24: 1,026, 2024-25: 98705001k1.5k2022-233802023-241,0262024-25987
Students enrolled at Clearmount Elementary School by school year2022-23: 380, 2023-24: 1,026, 2024-25: 98705001k1.5k2022-233802023-241,0262024-25987
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23380not reportednot reported
2023-241,02647.521.6
2024-2598748.120.5

20.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 85 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 20.5; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.5state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 20.5; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.5state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 20.5; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.5state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 20.5; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.5state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 366 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Clearmount Elementary School enrolled 366 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 366 of the 366 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent15.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

80.5% of students were White, 10.8% of two or more races, 3.9% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White80.5%
  2. Two or more races10.8%
  3. Black3.9%
  4. Hispanic3.4%
  5. Asian1.2%
  6. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in North Canton

4 public elementary schools in North Canton report 2024-25 enrollment; Clearmount Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Clearmount Elementary School98720.524.6%
Orchard Hill Intermediate School88818.226.5%
Greentown Intermediate School494not reported17.4%
Northwood Elementary School48316.914.5%

All public schools in North Canton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Clearmount Elementary School

  1. Orchard Hill Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 888 students, 18.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Portage Collab Montessori Middle SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.8 miles away: 187 students, 26.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare Clearmount Elementary School with Orchard Hill Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much North Canton City Schools spends per student$12,972 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,972
  5. The largest public schools in OhioClearmount Elementary School is the number 29 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#29 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher20.5 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.20.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Clearmount Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Clearmount Elementary School?
    987 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 380 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in North Canton, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Clearmount Elementary School?
    20.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Clearmount Elementary School a Title I school?
    Clearmount Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Clearmount Elementary School in?
    North Canton City Schools, NCES district ID 3904450. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390445001415 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22