Clear Path Alternative School

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Webster, Texas

Clear Path Alternative School in Webster, Texas enrolled 118 students in 2024-25 with 50.8 full-time teachers, 2.3 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 131%

123 students in 2022-23, 121 students in 2023-24, 118 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.0 to 50.8.

Students enrolled at Clear Path Alternative School by school year2022-23: 123, 2023-24: 121, 2024-25: 1180501001502022-231232023-241212024-25118
Students enrolled at Clear Path Alternative School by school year2022-23: 123, 2023-24: 121, 2024-25: 1180501001502022-231232023-241212024-25118
Students enrolled at Clear Path Alternative School by school year2022-23: 123, 2023-24: 121, 2024-25: 1180501001502022-231232023-241212024-25118
Students enrolled at Clear Path Alternative School by school year2022-23: 123, 2023-24: 121, 2024-25: 1180501001502022-231232023-241212024-25118
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2312322.05.6
2023-2412119.96.1
2024-2511850.82.3

2.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 2.3; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 2.3state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 2.3; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 2.3state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 2.3; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 2.3state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 2.3; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 2.3state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 93 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Clear Path Alternative School enrolled 93 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 66 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 93 of the 93 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions66
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

36.4% of students were Hispanic, 33.1% White, 22.9% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic36.4%
  2. White33.1%
  3. Black22.9%
  4. Two or more races4.2%
  5. Asian2.5%
  6. Pacific Islander0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Webster

2 public high schools in Webster report 2024-25 enrollment; Clear Path Alternative School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Clear View High School1908.3not reported
Clear Path Alternative School1182.358.5%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Clear Path Alternative School

  1. Clear View High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 190 students, 8.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Clear Springs High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.2 miles away: 2,668 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
  3. Compare Clear Path Alternative School with Clear View High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Clear Creek ISD spends per student$10,214 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,214
  5. The largest public schools in TexasClear Path Alternative School is the number 1,531 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,531 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher2.3 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.2.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Clear Path Alternative School

  1. How many students attend Clear Path Alternative School?
    118 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 123 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Webster, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Clear Path Alternative School?
    2.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Clear Path Alternative School a Title I school?
    Clear Path Alternative School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Clear Path Alternative School in?
    Clear Creek ISD, NCES district ID 4814280. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481428009498 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22