Elementary school (grades K-5) · Sanger, TX

Clear Creek Int

Federal NCES profile for Clear Creek Int, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 483918004467
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
88
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Clear Creek Int earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 98% of Texas schools.

#7 of 7
public schools in Sanger · Resource Index
39
Resource Index · Typical
26:1
large classes for Texas
44.2%
free-lunch eligible

Clear Creek Int has class sizes larger than 98% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Clear Creek Int ranks #7 of 7 public schools in Sanger, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+18 students YoY

Clear Creek Int grew from 339 students in 2022-23 to 357 in 2023-24 (+5.3%).

Teacher FTE added 23.1 → 24.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+18 students YoY 483918004467 · Sanger, TX Elementary · MID · TRAD

598 enr · 26:1 · 44.2% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Sanger H S (827 students)

Clear Creek Int grew from 339 students in 2022-23 to 357 in 2023-24 (+5.3%). Teacher FTE added 23.1 → 24.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Clear Creek Int in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Clear Creek Int reports 598 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Clear Creek Int compares

Clear Creek Int is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 26:1 ▲ 77% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 44.2% ▼ 29% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 598 top 37% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

26:1
Leaner classes than 4% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
598
Bigger than 72% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
44.2%
free-lunch eligible - 29% below the Texas average of 61.9%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
26:1
students per teacher - 77% above state mean
Top 98% in Texas - lower ratio than 2% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
5.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$14,081
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 598 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
21
in-school suspensions + 4 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 55.0%
Hispanic or Latino 37.6%
Two or More 5.2%
African American 1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 55.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 55.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 55.3, Clear Creek Int is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Sanger Isd reports $14,081 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Clear Creek Int Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Sanger H S Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Butterfield El Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Sanger Middle Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Chisholm Trail El Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Sanger Sixth Grade Campus Smaller Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Clear Creek Int's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Sanger Isd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Clear Creek Int

How many students attend Clear Creek Int?

Clear Creek Int has 598 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Sanger, TX. CCD year-over-year: 339 (2022-23) → 357 (2023-24), up 18.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Clear Creek Int?

The student-teacher ratio at Clear Creek Int is 26:1, which is 77% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 66% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Clear Creek Int?

44.2% of students at Clear Creek Int are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Clear Creek Int?

The largest demographic group at Clear Creek Int is White at 55.0% of enrollment, in Sanger, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Clear Creek Int?

Clear Creek Int has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Clear Creek Int rank among public schools in Sanger?

By Resource Investment Index, Clear Creek Int ranks #7 of 7 public schools in Sanger, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Sanger on the city page.

What other schools are in Sanger Isd?

Besides Clear Creek Int, Sanger Isd also operates Sanger H S (827 students), Butterfield El (503 students), and Sanger Middle (426 students). See the Sanger Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved