Clayton Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 4 · Clayton, Delaware

Clayton Elementary School in Clayton, Delaware enrolled 487 students in 2024-25 with 28.0 full-time teachers, 17.4 students per teacher against the Delaware elementary-school median of 13.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 38% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 54% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Delaware: 42.2% and 30.7%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 10%

475 students in 2022-23, 488 students in 2023-24, 487 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 31.0 to 28.0.

Students enrolled at Clayton Elementary School by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 488, 2024-25: 48702004006002022-234752023-244882024-25487
Students enrolled at Clayton Elementary School by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 488, 2024-25: 48702004006002022-234752023-244882024-25487
Students enrolled at Clayton Elementary School by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 488, 2024-25: 48702004006002022-234752023-244882024-25487
Students enrolled at Clayton Elementary School by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 488, 2024-25: 48702004006002022-234752023-244882024-25487
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347531.015.3
2023-2448828.017.4
2024-2548728.017.4

17.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 88 of every 100 Delaware elementary schools

Among the 118 Delaware elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 17.4; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 17.4; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 17.4; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 13.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Delaware elementary schools, 2024-25118 values from 9.0 to 23.9; This school 17.4; state median 13.7.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 13.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 490 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Clayton Elementary School enrolled 490 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 490 of the 490 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent16.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

61.8% of students were White, 26.7% Black, 8.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White61.8%
  2. Black26.7%
  3. Hispanic8.6%
  4. Two or more races2.5%
  5. Asian0.2%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Clayton Elementary School scored proficient or above: 38% in reading in 2021-22 and 54% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Delaware, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtDelaware
Reading and language arts, 2021-2238%39%42.2%
Math, 2022-2354%26% (2021-22)30.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Clayton

2 public elementary schools in Clayton report 2024-25 enrollment; Clayton Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Providence Creek Academy Charter School76915.7not reported
Clayton Elementary School48717.4not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Clayton Elementary School

  1. Providence Creek Academy Charter SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 769 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Smyrna Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 420 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Clayton Elementary School with Providence Creek Academy Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Smyrna School District spends per student$16,084 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,084
  5. The largest public schools in DelawareClayton Elementary School is the number 53 by size of 120 Delaware elementary schools open in 2024-25.#53 of 120
  6. Delaware schools by students per teacher17.4 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 13.7 for elementary schools.17.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Clayton Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Clayton Elementary School?
    487 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 475 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Clayton, DE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Clayton Elementary School?
    17.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for elementary schools is 13.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Clayton Elementary School a Title I school?
    Clayton Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Clayton Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Clayton Elementary School scored proficient or above: 38% in reading in 2021-22 and 54% in math in 2022-23, against 42.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.7% in math in 2022-23 across Delaware. Delaware's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Clayton Elementary School in?
    Smyrna School District, NCES district ID 1001620. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100162000302 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22