Clay Hill Public Charter School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · Baltimore, Maryland

Clay Hill Public Charter School in Baltimore, Maryland enrolled 335 students in 2024-25 with 26.0 full-time teachers, 12.9 students per teacher against the Maryland elementary-school median of 13.9. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 21-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Maryland: 45.1% and 27.1%).

Enrollment rose 31% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 53%

256 students in 2022-23, 293 students in 2023-24, 335 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.0 to 26.0.

Students enrolled at Clay Hill Public Charter School by school year2022-23: 256, 2023-24: 293, 2024-25: 33501002003004002022-232562023-242932024-25335
Students enrolled at Clay Hill Public Charter School by school year2022-23: 256, 2023-24: 293, 2024-25: 33501002003004002022-232562023-242932024-25335
Students enrolled at Clay Hill Public Charter School by school year2022-23: 256, 2023-24: 293, 2024-25: 33501002003004002022-232562023-242932024-25335
Students enrolled at Clay Hill Public Charter School by school year2022-23: 256, 2023-24: 293, 2024-25: 33501002003004002022-232562023-242932024-25335
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325617.015.1
2023-2429323.012.7
2024-2533526.012.9

12.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 68 of every 100 Maryland elementary schools

Among the 877 Maryland elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Maryland elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 23.0; This school 12.9; state median 13.9.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Maryland elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 23.0; This school 12.9; state median 13.9.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Maryland elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 23.0; This school 12.9; state median 13.9.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Maryland elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 23.0; This school 12.9; state median 13.9.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 13.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 231 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Clay Hill Public Charter School enrolled 185 students and had 0.8 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.8, one per 231 of the 185 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent36.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

75.2% of students were Hispanic, 16.7% Black, 4.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic75.2%
  2. Black16.7%
  3. White4.8%
  4. Two or more races1.5%
  5. Asian1.2%
  6. American Indian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Clay Hill Public Charter School scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 45.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 27.1% in math in 2022-23 across Maryland. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maryland, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMaryland
Reading and language arts, 2021-2221‑39%22%45.1%
Math, 2022-2310% or less8% (2021-22)27.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Baltimore

182 public elementary schools in Baltimore report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
KIPP Harmony Academy1,39914.981.4%
Roland Park Elementary/Middle1,37118.833.0%
Lakeland Elementary/Middle1,07013.062.6%
John Ruhrah Elementary/Middle1,06112.157.5%
Hampstead Hill Academy93319.940.1%
The Belair-Edison School91115.187.2%
Leith Walk Elementary/Middle91014.180.2%
Highlandtown Elementary/Middle #23789915.866.1%

All public schools in Baltimore →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Clay Hill Public Charter School

  1. Highlandtown Elementary/Middle #237The nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 899 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Graceland Park/O'Donnell Heights Elementary/MiddleThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 831 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare Clay Hill Public Charter School with Highlandtown Elementary/Middle #237Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Baltimore City Public Schools spends per student$22,977 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,977
  5. The largest public schools in MarylandClay Hill Public Charter School is the number 698 by size of 881 Maryland elementary schools open in 2024-25.#698 of 881
  6. Maryland schools by students per teacher12.9 students per teacher here against the Maryland median of 13.9 for elementary schools.12.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Clay Hill Public Charter School

  1. How many students attend Clay Hill Public Charter School?
    335 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 256 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Baltimore, MD.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Clay Hill Public Charter School?
    12.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Maryland median for elementary schools is 13.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Clay Hill Public Charter School a Title I school?
    Clay Hill Public Charter School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Clay Hill Public Charter School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Clay Hill Public Charter School scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 45.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 27.1% in math in 2022-23 across Maryland. Maryland's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Clay Hill Public Charter School in?
    Baltimore City Public Schools, NCES district ID 2400090. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 240009001770 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22