- Enrollment
- 762
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Manchester, KY
Clay County Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Clay County Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Clay County Middle School earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 85% of Kentucky schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Kentucky schools.
- #6 of 8
- public schools in Manchester · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.4:1
- small classes for Kentucky
- 73.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Clay County Middle School has class sizes smaller than 85% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Clay County Middle School ranks #6 of 8 public schools in Manchester, KY.
School address
NCES ID 210123001699 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-11 students YoY
Clay County Middle School held near 396 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 35.0 → 34.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-11 students YoY 210123001699 · Manchester, KY Middle · SMALL · TRAD
387 enr · 11.4:1 · 73.0% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Clay County High School (762 students)
Clay County Middle School held near 396 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 35.0 → 34.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →
Clay County Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Clay County Hi
Clay County High School
762 students
- Manchester Ele
Manchester Elementary School
409 students
- This school
Clay County Middle School
387 students
- Burning Spring 297
Burning Springs Elementary
297 students
- Paces Creek El 273
Paces Creek Elementary
273 students
- Hacker Element 244
Hacker Elementary School
244 students
What this shows Clay County Middle School reports 387 students on the CCD universe file.
How Clay County Middle School compares
Clay County Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kentucky | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.4:1 | ▼ 25% | 15.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 73.0% | ▲ 23% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 387 | top 58% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 97.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 5.5, Clay County Middle School is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.
Programs
District finance for Clay County reports $14,039 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Clay County Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clay County High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Manchester Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Burning Springs Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Paces Creek Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hacker Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Clay County Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 409
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 297
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 273
- Students per teacher
- 13.7:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 244
- Students per teacher
- 11.6:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~387 students)
Frequently asked questions about Clay County Middle School
How many students attend Clay County Middle School?
Clay County Middle School has 387 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Manchester, KY. CCD year-over-year: 407 (2022-23) → 396 (2023-24), nearly flat (-11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Clay County Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Clay County Middle School is 11.4:1, which is 25% lower than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Clay County Middle School?
73.0% of students at Clay County Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Clay County Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Clay County Middle School is White at 97.2% of enrollment, in Manchester, KY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Clay County Middle School?
Clay County Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Clay County Middle School rank among public schools in Manchester?
By Resource Investment Index, Clay County Middle School ranks #6 of 8 public schools in Manchester, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Manchester on the city page.
What other schools are in Clay County?
Besides Clay County Middle School, Clay County also operates Clay County High School (762 students), Manchester Elementary School (409 students), and Burning Springs Elementary (297 students). See the Clay County district page for the complete list.