Elementary school (grades K-5) · Clay City, IN

Clay City Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Clay City Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 180084000156
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
23
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
83
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Clay City Elementary School earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 88% of Indiana schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.

44
Resource Index · Typical
19.3:1
large classes for Indiana
43.2%
free-lunch eligible
385
students enrolled

Clay City Elementary School has class sizes larger than 88% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+5 students YoY

Clay City Elementary School held near 382 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 20.3 → 19.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+5 students YoY 180084000156 · Clay City, IN Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

385 enr · 19.3:1 · 43.2% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: Northview High School (863 students)

Clay City Elementary School held near 382 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 20.3 → 19.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Clay City Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Clay City Elementary School reports 385 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Clay City Elementary School compares

Clay City Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.3:1 ▲ 21% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 43.2% ▼ 13% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 385 top 62% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.3:1
Leaner classes than 19% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
385
Bigger than 45% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
43.2%
free-lunch eligible - 13% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
19.3:1
students per teacher - 21% above state mean
Top 88% in Indiana - lower ratio than 12% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
6.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$12,663
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.3 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
17
in-school suspensions + 9 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 94.0%
Two or More 2.9%
Hispanic or Latino 2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 94.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 11.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 11.5, Clay City Elementary School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Clay Community Schools reports $12,663 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Clay City Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Northview High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
North Clay Middle School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Staunton Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Clay City Jr-Sr High School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Meridian Street Elementary School Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Clay City Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Clay Community Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Clay City Elementary School

How many students attend Clay City Elementary School?

Clay City Elementary School has 385 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Clay City, IN. CCD year-over-year: 377 (2022-23) → 382 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Clay City Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Clay City Elementary School is 19.3:1, which is 21% higher than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 23% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Clay City Elementary School?

43.2% of students at Clay City Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Clay City Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Clay City Elementary School is White at 94.0% of enrollment, in Clay City, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Clay City Elementary School?

Clay City Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Clay Community Schools?

Besides Clay City Elementary School, Clay Community Schools also operates Northview High School (863 students), North Clay Middle School (734 students), and Staunton Elementary School (373 students). See the Clay Community Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved