Civic School of Bayside Hills (the)

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 4 · Bayside, New York

Civic School of Bayside Hills (the) in Bayside, New York enrolled 143 students in 2024-25 with 14.7 full-time teachers, 9.7 students per teacher against the New York elementary-school median of 11.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 36% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 110%

105 students in 2022-23, 134 students in 2023-24, 143 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.0 to 14.7.

Students enrolled at Civic School of Bayside Hills (the) by school year2022-23: 105, 2023-24: 134, 2024-25: 1430501001502022-231052023-241342024-25143
Students enrolled at Civic School of Bayside Hills (the) by school year2022-23: 105, 2023-24: 134, 2024-25: 1430501001502022-231052023-241342024-25143
Students enrolled at Civic School of Bayside Hills (the) by school year2022-23: 105, 2023-24: 134, 2024-25: 1430501001502022-231052023-241342024-25143
Students enrolled at Civic School of Bayside Hills (the) by school year2022-23: 105, 2023-24: 134, 2024-25: 1430501001502022-231052023-241342024-25143
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231057.015.0
2023-2413414.09.6
2024-2514314.79.7

9.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 83 of every 100 New York elementary schools

Among the 2,490 New York elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 9.7; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.7state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 9.7; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.7state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 9.7; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.7state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 9.7; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.7state median 11.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Civic School of Bayside Hills (the) reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent41.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

34.3% of students were Asian, 27.3% Hispanic, 21.7% White in 2024-25.

  1. Asian34.3%
  2. Hispanic27.3%
  3. White21.7%
  4. Black12.6%
  5. Two or more races3.5%
  6. American Indian0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Bayside

11 public elementary schools in Bayside report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
PS 203 Oakland Gardens81816.742.4%
PS 46 Alley Pond52011.350.4%
PS 15950414.057.3%
PS 41 Crocheron44514.444.3%
PS 162 John Golden44113.364.4%
PS 169 Bay Terrace40615.031.0%
PS 213 Carl Ullman School (the)37411.661.2%
PS 13036113.152.1%

All public schools in Bayside →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Civic School of Bayside Hills (the)

  1. PS 203 Oakland GardensThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 818 students, 16.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. PS 376The next nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 546 students, 17.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  3. Compare Civic School of Bayside Hills (the) with PS 203 Oakland GardensStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much New York City Geographic District #26 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkCivic School of Bayside Hills (the) is the number 2,492 by size of 2,546 New York elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,492 of 2,546
  6. New York schools by students per teacher9.7 students per teacher here against the New York median of 11.6 for elementary schools.9.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Civic School of Bayside Hills (the)

  1. How many students attend Civic School of Bayside Hills (the)?
    143 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 105 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Bayside, NY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Civic School of Bayside Hills (the)?
    9.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for elementary schools is 11.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Civic School of Bayside Hills (the) a Title I school?
    Civic School of Bayside Hills (the) was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Civic School of Bayside Hills (the) in?
    New York City Geographic District #26, NCES district ID 3600099. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360009906728 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22