CICS - Basil Campus
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Chicago, Illinois
CICS - Basil Campus in Chicago, Illinois enrolled 541 students in 2024-25 with 13.0 full-time teachers, 41.6 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 18% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 12% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 41%
481 students in 2022-23, 480 students in 2023-24, 541 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.0 to 13.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 481 | 22.0 | 21.9 |
| 2023-24 | 480 | 19.0 | 25.3 |
| 2024-25 | 541 | 13.0 | 41.6 |
41.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 100 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection CICS - Basil Campus enrolled 599 students and reported no counselor; it reported 13 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions13
- Chronically absent45.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
74.5% of students were Black, 24.6% Hispanic, 0.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black74.5%
- Hispanic24.6%
- Two or more races0.6%
- White0.2%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at CICS - Basil Campus scored proficient or above: 18% in reading in 2021-22 and 12% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 18% | 20% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 12% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Chicago
463 public elementary schools in Chicago report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disney Elem Magnet School | 1,384 | 15.7 | not reported |
| Armstrong G Elem IntL Studies | 1,304 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Dirksen Elementary School | 1,263 | 16.7 | not reported |
| Edwards Elementary School | 1,209 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Stevenson Elementary School | 1,206 | 13.6 | not reported |
| Healy Elementary School | 1,194 | 16.8 | not reported |
| Mount Greenwood Elementary School | 1,182 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Skinner Elementary School | 1,139 | 18.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about CICS - Basil Campus
- Fulton Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 321 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Henderson Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 246 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Compare CICS - Basil Campus with Fulton Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Chicago Public Schools spends per student$22,699 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,699
- The largest public schools in IllinoisCICS - Basil Campus is the number 404 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#404 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher41.6 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.41.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about CICS - Basil Campus
How many students attend CICS - Basil Campus?
541 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 481 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Chicago, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at CICS - Basil Campus?
41.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is CICS - Basil Campus a Title I school?
CICS - Basil Campus has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at CICS - Basil Campus do on state tests?
The students tested at CICS - Basil Campus scored proficient or above: 18% in reading in 2021-22 and 12% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is CICS - Basil Campus in?
Chicago Public Schools, NCES district ID 1709930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170993006488 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.