Churchland Primary & Intermediate
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · Portsmouth, Virginia
Churchland Primary & Intermediate in Portsmouth, Virginia enrolled 503 students in 2024-25 with 36.0 full-time teachers, 14.0 students per teacher against the Virginia elementary-school median of 13.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 69% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Virginia: 67.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%
541 students in 2022-23, 511 students in 2023-24, 503 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 37.0 to 36.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 541 | 37.0 | 14.6 |
| 2023-24 | 511 | 31.0 | 16.5 |
| 2024-25 | 503 | 36.0 | 14.0 |
14.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 51 of every 100 Virginia elementary schools
Among the 1,136 Virginia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 300 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Churchland Primary & Intermediate enrolled 599 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 10 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 300 of the 599 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions10
- Chronically absent18.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
73.8% of students were Black, 11.7% White, 7.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black73.8%
- White11.7%
- Hispanic7.0%
- Two or more races7.0%
- American Indian0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Churchland Primary & Intermediate scored proficient or above: 69% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Virginia, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Virginia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 69% | not published | 67.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Portsmouth
13 public elementary schools in Portsmouth report 2024-25 enrollment; Churchland Primary & Intermediate is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Churchland Elementary | 721 | 16.4 | 99.6% |
| Churchland Academy Elementary | 626 | 15.7 | not reported |
| Cradock Elementary | 616 | 19.3 | 100.0% |
| Simonsdale Elementary | 613 | 15.3 | 99.5% |
| Victory Elementary | 586 | 15.8 | not reported |
| Waterview Elementary | 576 | 15.2 | 99.7% |
| Douglass Park Elementary | 510 | 15.5 | 98.2% |
| Churchland Primary & Intermediate | 503 | 14.0 | 99.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Churchland Primary & Intermediate
- Churchland Academy ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 626 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Churchland ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.3 miles away: 721 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
- Compare Churchland Primary & Intermediate with Churchland Academy ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Portsmouth City Public Schools spends per student$14,888 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,888
- The largest public schools in VirginiaChurchland Primary & Intermediate is the number 567 by size of 1,137 Virginia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#567 of 1,137
- Virginia schools by students per teacher14.0 students per teacher here against the Virginia median of 13.9 for elementary schools.14.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Churchland Primary & Intermediate
How many students attend Churchland Primary & Intermediate?
503 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 541 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Portsmouth, VA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Churchland Primary & Intermediate?
14.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Virginia median for elementary schools is 13.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Churchland Primary & Intermediate a Title I school?
Churchland Primary & Intermediate ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Churchland Primary & Intermediate do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Churchland Primary & Intermediate scored proficient or above: 69% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Churchland Primary & Intermediate in?
Portsmouth City Public Schools, NCES district ID 5103000. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 510300001242 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.