China Spring Primary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · China Spring, Texas
China Spring Primary in China Spring, Texas enrolled 456 students in 2024-25 with 28.7 full-time teachers, 15.9 students per teacher against the Texas elementary-school median of 14.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 18%
439 students in 2022-23, 462 students in 2023-24, 456 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 35.0 to 28.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 439 | 35.0 | 12.5 |
| 2023-24 | 462 | 29.9 | 15.4 |
| 2024-25 | 456 | 28.7 | 15.9 |
15.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 70 of every 100 Texas elementary schools
Among the 4,584 Texas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection China Spring Primary reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent9.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
61.4% of students were White, 27.0% Hispanic, 6.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White61.4%
- Hispanic27.0%
- Two or more races6.4%
- Black3.5%
- Asian1.5%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about China Spring Primary
- Valley Mills ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 10 miles away: 326 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
- Connally PrimaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 11 miles away: 498 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
- Compare China Spring Primary with Valley Mills ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much China Spring ISD spends per student$10,399 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,399
- The largest public schools in TexasChina Spring Primary is the number 2,860 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,860 of 4,615
- Texas schools by students per teacher15.9 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.8 for elementary schools.15.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about China Spring Primary
How many students attend China Spring Primary?
456 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 439 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in China Spring, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at China Spring Primary?
15.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for elementary schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is China Spring Primary a Title I school?
China Spring Primary has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is China Spring Primary in?
China Spring ISD, NCES district ID 4813960. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481396014294 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.