Other / mixed grade configuration · Iron, MN

Cherry Secondary

Federal NCES profile for Cherry Secondary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 20/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 270000801514
0/100100/10020/100
👥 S:T ratio
45
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
5
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cherry Secondary earns 20/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median.

20
Resource Index · Lower
13.7:1
students per teacher
30.0%
free-lunch eligible
273
students enrolled

Cherry Secondary has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+23 students YoY

Cherry Secondary grew from 250 students in 2022-23 to 273 in 2023-24 (+9.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 20.4 → 19.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+23 students YoY 270000801514 · Iron, MN Other · SMALL · TRAD

273 enr · 13.7:1 · 30.0% lunch · RII 20

Nearest enrollment peer: South Ridge Elementary (303 students)

Cherry Secondary grew from 250 students in 2022-23 to 273 in 2023-24 (+9.2%). Teacher FTE lost 20.4 → 19.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Cherry Secondary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cherry Secondary reports 273 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cherry Secondary compares

Cherry Secondary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.7:1 ▼ 13% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 30.0% ▼ 30% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 273 top 49% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.7:1
Leaner classes than 60% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
273
Bigger than 28% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
30.0%
free-lunch eligible - 30% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.7:1
students per teacher - 13% below state mean
Top 43% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 57% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
38.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,872
per pupil, district-wide - above Minnesota avg of $15,919
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
20
in-school suspensions + 11 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 11.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 84.2%
Two or More 11.4%
Hispanic or Latino 3.7%
African American 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 84.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 27.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 27.7, Cherry Secondary is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

District finance for St. Louis County School District reports $18,872 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cherry Secondary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
South Ridge Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Cherry Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
South Ridge Secondary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
North Woods Secondary Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
North Woods Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cherry Secondary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

St. Louis County School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cherry Secondary

How many students attend Cherry Secondary?

Cherry Secondary has 273 students enrolled. It is a public school in Iron, MN. CCD year-over-year: 250 (2022-23) → 273 (2023-24), up 23.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cherry Secondary?

The student-teacher ratio at Cherry Secondary is 13.7:1, which is 13% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cherry Secondary?

30.0% of students at Cherry Secondary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cherry Secondary?

The largest demographic group at Cherry Secondary is White at 84.2% of enrollment, in Iron, MN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cherry Secondary?

Cherry Secondary has a Resource Investment Index of 20/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in St. Louis County School District?

Besides Cherry Secondary, St. Louis County School District also operates South Ridge Elementary (303 students), Cherry Elementary (297 students), and South Ridge Secondary (258 students). See the St. Louis County School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved