- Enrollment
- 1,058
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Lowell, MI
Cherry Creek Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Cherry Creek Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
Cherry Creek Elementary School earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median.
- #2 of 5
- public schools in Lowell · Resource Index
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18:1
- students per teacher
- 37.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Cherry Creek Elementary School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Cherry Creek Elementary School ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Lowell, MI.
School address
NCES ID 262205000593 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+5 students YoY
Cherry Creek Elementary School held near 473 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 27.2 → 26.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+5 students YoY 262205000593 · Lowell, MI Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
485 enr · 18:1 · 37.8% lunch · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Lowell Senior High School (1,058 students)
Cherry Creek Elementary School held near 473 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 27.2 → 26.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Cherry Creek Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lowell Senior
Lowell Senior High School
1,058 students
- Lowell Middle
Lowell Middle School
790 students
- This school
Cherry Creek Elementary School
485 students
- Murray Lake El
Murray Lake Elementary
433 students
- Alto Elementar 417
Alto Elementary School
417 students
- Bushnell Eleme 253
Bushnell Elementary School
253 students
What this shows Cherry Creek Elementary School reports 485 students on the CCD universe file.
How Cherry Creek Elementary School compares
Cherry Creek Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18:1 | ▲ 3% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 37.8% | ▼ 30% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 485 | top 28% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 85.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 25.8, Cherry Creek Elementary School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Lowell Area Schools reports $13,907 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Cherry Creek Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowell Senior High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lowell Middle School | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Murray Lake Elementary | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Alto Elementary School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bushnell Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Cherry Creek Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 790
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 433
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 417
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 253
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~485 students)
Frequently asked questions about Cherry Creek Elementary School
How many students attend Cherry Creek Elementary School?
Cherry Creek Elementary School has 485 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Lowell, MI. CCD year-over-year: 468 (2022-23) → 473 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Cherry Creek Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Cherry Creek Elementary School is 18:1, which is 3% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cherry Creek Elementary School?
37.8% of students at Cherry Creek Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cherry Creek Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Cherry Creek Elementary School is White at 85.8% of enrollment, in Lowell, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Cherry Creek Elementary School?
Cherry Creek Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Cherry Creek Elementary School rank among public schools in Lowell?
By Resource Investment Index, Cherry Creek Elementary School ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Lowell, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Lowell on the city page.
What other schools are in Lowell Area Schools?
Besides Cherry Creek Elementary School, Lowell Area Schools also operates Lowell Senior High School (1,058 students), Lowell Middle School (790 students), and Murray Lake Elementary (433 students). See the Lowell Area Schools district page for the complete list.