Cherokee Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 4 · Lake Forest, Illinois

Cherokee Elementary School in Lake Forest, Illinois enrolled 343 students in 2024-25 with 33.4 full-time teachers, 10.3 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-44% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

336 students in 2022-23, 339 students in 2023-24, 343 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 34.0 to 33.4.

Students enrolled at Cherokee Elementary School by school year2022-23: 336, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 34301002003004002022-233362023-243392024-25343
Students enrolled at Cherokee Elementary School by school year2022-23: 336, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 34301002003004002022-233362023-243392024-25343
Students enrolled at Cherokee Elementary School by school year2022-23: 336, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 34301002003004002022-233362023-243392024-25343
Students enrolled at Cherokee Elementary School by school year2022-23: 336, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 34301002003004002022-233362023-243392024-25343
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333634.09.9
2023-2433933.410.1
2024-2534333.410.3

10.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 88 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cherokee Elementary School enrolled 325 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent6.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

86.0% of students were White, 5.2% Hispanic, 5.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White86.0%
  2. Hispanic5.2%
  3. Two or more races5.2%
  4. Asian2.3%
  5. Black0.9%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Cherokee Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2240‑44%44%29.9%
Math, 2022-2350‑54%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Lake Forest

4 public elementary schools in Lake Forest report 2024-25 enrollment; Cherokee Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Cherokee Elementary School34310.3not reported
Everett Elementary School30811.1not reported
Sheridan Elementary School26510.8not reported
Rondout Elementary School1518.4not reported

All public schools in Lake Forest →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Cherokee Elementary School

  1. Wayne Thomas Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 449 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  2. Oak Terrace Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.1 miles away: 494 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  3. Compare Cherokee Elementary School with Wayne Thomas Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lake Forest SD 67 spends per student$30,131 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$30,131
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisCherokee Elementary School is the number 1,278 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,278 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher10.3 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.10.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Cherokee Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Cherokee Elementary School?
    343 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 336 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lake Forest, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Cherokee Elementary School?
    10.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Cherokee Elementary School a Title I school?
    Cherokee Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Cherokee Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Cherokee Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Cherokee Elementary School in?
    Lake Forest SD 67, NCES district ID 1721750. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172175002447 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22