Lake Forest SD 67

Public school district · Lake County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1721750

Lake Forest SD 67 spent $30,131 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,652 students in 2024-25; 23.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $31,053 per student, up 3.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lake Forest SD 67 in enrollment (1,644 to 1,690 students) and Lake Forest SD 67 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Lake Forest SD 67, FY23Lake Forest SD 67 $30,131; Skokie SD 68 $24,120; ESD 159 $23,994; Rantoul City SD 137 $20,067; Queen Bee SD 16 $19,754; Roxana CUSD 1 $19,531; Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208 $19,053; Midlothian SD 143 $17,586; Clinton CUSD 15 $16,560; Monticello CUSD 25 $13,828; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30k35kLake Forest SD 67$30,131Skokie SD 68$24,120ESD 159$23,994Rantoul City SD 137$20,067Queen Bee SD 16$19,754Roxana CUSD 1$19,531Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208$19,053Midlothian SD 143$17,586Clinton CUSD 15$16,560Monticello CUSD 25$13,828State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Lake Forest SD 67, FY23Lake Forest SD 67 $30,131; Skokie SD 68 $24,120; ESD 159 $23,994; Rantoul City SD 137 $20,067; Queen Bee SD 16 $19,754; Roxana CUSD 1 $19,531; Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208 $19,053; Midlothian SD 143 $17,586; Clinton CUSD 15 $16,560; Monticello CUSD 25 $13,828; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30k35kLake Forest SD 67$30,131Skokie SD 68$24,120ESD 159$23,994Rantoul City SD 137$20,067Queen Bee SD 16$19,754Roxana CUSD 1$19,531Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208$19,053Midlothian SD 143$17,586Clinton CUSD 15$16,560Monticello CUSD 25$13,828State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Lake Forest SD 67, FY23Lake Forest SD 67 $30,131; Skokie SD 68 $24,120; ESD 159 $23,994; Rantoul City SD 137 $20,067; Queen Bee SD 16 $19,754; Roxana CUSD 1 $19,531; Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208 $19,053; Midlothian SD 143 $17,586; Clinton CUSD 15 $16,560; Monticello CUSD 25 $13,828; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k35kLake Forest SD 67$30,131Skokie SD 68$24,120ESD 159$23,994Rantoul City SD 137$20,067Queen Bee SD 16$19,754Roxana CUSD 1$19,531Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208$19,053Midlothian SD 143$17,586Clinton CUSD 15$16,560Monticello CUSD 25$13,828State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Lake Forest SD 67, FY23Lake Forest SD 67 $30,131; Skokie SD 68 $24,120; ESD 159 $23,994; Rantoul City SD 137 $20,067; Queen Bee SD 16 $19,754; Roxana CUSD 1 $19,531; Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208 $19,053; Midlothian SD 143 $17,586; Clinton CUSD 15 $16,560; Monticello CUSD 25 $13,828; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k35kLake Forest SD 67$30,131Skokie SD 68$24,120ESD 159$23,994Rantoul City SD 137$20,067Queen Bee SD 16$19,754Roxana CUSD 1$19,531Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208$19,053Midlothian SD 143$17,586Clinton CUSD 15$16,560Monticello CUSD 25$13,828State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$53,501,000 in revenue: 23.4% state, 74.7% local and 1.9% federal. Total spending including $2,067,000 of capital outlay was $53,850,000, or $32,323 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lake Forest SD 67 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $12,527,000; Local $39,942,000; Federal $1,032,000; total $53,501,000.
  • State$12,527,000 23%
  • Local$39,942,000 75%
  • Federal$1,032,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,666 students in 2022-23, 1,657 students in 2023-24, 1,652 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lake Forest SD 67 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,666, 2023-24: 1,657, 2024-25: 1,65205001k1.5k2k2022-231,6662023-241,6572024-251,652
Lake Forest SD 67 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,666, 2023-24: 1,657, 2024-25: 1,65205001k1.5k2k2022-231,6662023-241,6572024-251,652
Lake Forest SD 67 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,666, 2023-24: 1,657, 2024-25: 1,65205001k1.5k2k2022-231,6662023-241,6572024-251,652
Lake Forest SD 67 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,666, 2023-24: 1,657, 2024-25: 1,65205001k1.5k2k2022-231,6662023-241,6572024-251,652

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,666167.59.9
2023-241,657167.19.9
2024-251,652165.910.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lake Forest SD 67 scored proficient or above: 44% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts44%29.9%1,038

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

3 elementary schools, 916 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cherokee Elementary School34310.3not reportedNot Title I
Everett Elementary School30811.1not reportedNot Title I
Sheridan Elementary School26510.8not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 736 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Deer Path Middle Sch East3759.9not reportedTargeted program
Deer Path Middle Sch West3618.6not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lake Forest SD 67

  • Phone: (847) 604-7401
  • Office: 300 S Waukegan Rd, Lake Forest, IL 60045

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lake Forest SD 67

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentLake Forest SD 67 ranks 13 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($30,131).#13 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisLake Forest SD 67 is the number 243 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,666 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#243 of 865
  3. Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208The next larger Illinois district: 1,672 students in fall 2022, $19,053 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,053
  4. Monticello CUSD 25The next smaller Illinois district: 1,665 students in fall 2022, $13,828 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,828
  5. Compare Lake Forest SD 67 with Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lake Forest SD 67

  1. How many schools and students are in Lake Forest SD 67?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 1,652 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lake Forest SD 67 spend per student?
    $30,131 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $31,053 per student, up 3.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lake Forest SD 67's money come from?
    $53,501,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.4% state, 74.7% local and 1.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lake Forest SD 67 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 48 of the 2,215 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Lake Forest SD 67 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lake Forest SD 67 scored proficient or above: 44% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Lake Forest SD 67's NCES district ID?
    1721750. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25