- Enrollment
- 525
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Chelsea, MI
Chelsea High School
Federal NCES profile for Chelsea High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.
The verdict
Chelsea High School earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 71% of Michigan schools.
- #3 of 4
- public schools in Chelsea · Resource Index
- 32
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.7:1
- small classes for Michigan
- 12.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Chelsea High School has class sizes smaller than 71% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Chelsea High School ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Chelsea, MI.
School address
NCES ID 260894004437 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-2 students YoY
Chelsea High School held near 781 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 51.7 → 48.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-2 students YoY 260894004437 · Chelsea, MI High · MID · TRAD
750 enr · 14.7:1 · 12.8% lunch · RII 32
Nearest enrollment peer: Beach Middle School (525 students)
Chelsea High School held near 781 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 51.7 → 48.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Chelsea High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Chelsea High School
750 students
- Beach Middle S
Beach Middle School
525 students
- North Creek El
North Creek Elementary School
485 students
- South Meadows
South Meadows Elementary School
476 students
What this shows Chelsea High School reports 750 students on the CCD universe file.
How Chelsea High School compares
Chelsea High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.7:1 | ▼ 16% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 12.8% | ▼ 76% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 750 | top 10% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 88.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 22.0, Chelsea High School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Chelsea School District reports $16,298 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Chelsea High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beach Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| North Creek Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| South Meadows Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Chelsea High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 485
- Students per teacher
- 18.7:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 476
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~750 students)
Frequently asked questions about Chelsea High School
How many students attend Chelsea High School?
Chelsea High School has 750 students enrolled. It is a high school in Chelsea, MI. CCD year-over-year: 783 (2022-23) → 781 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Chelsea High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Chelsea High School is 14.7:1, which is 16% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Chelsea High School?
12.8% of students at Chelsea High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Chelsea High School?
The largest demographic group at Chelsea High School is White at 88.0% of enrollment, in Chelsea, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Chelsea High School?
Chelsea High School has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Chelsea High School rank among public schools in Chelsea?
By Resource Investment Index, Chelsea High School ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Chelsea, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Chelsea School District?
Besides Chelsea High School, Chelsea School District also operates Beach Middle School (525 students), North Creek Elementary School (485 students), and South Meadows Elementary School (476 students). See the Chelsea School District district page for the complete list.