Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence High

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Chattanooga, Tennessee

Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence High in Chattanooga, Tennessee enrolled 113 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 206% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 34%

31 students in 2022-23, 95 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 4.7 to 6.2.

Students enrolled at Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence High by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 9502550751002022-23312023-2495
Students enrolled at Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence High by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 9502550751002022-23312023-2495
Students enrolled at Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence High by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 9502550751002022-23312023-2495
Students enrolled at Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence High by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 9502550751002022-23312023-2495
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23314.76.6
2023-24956.215.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence High reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent32.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

62.8% of students were Black, 32.7% Hispanic, 2.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black62.8%
  2. Hispanic32.7%
  3. Two or more races2.7%
  4. White1.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence High scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Math20% or less37% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Chattanooga

13 public high schools in Chattanooga report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
The Howard School1,32916.1not reported
East Ridge High School86716.8not reported
Red Bank High School77215.3not reported
Chattanooga School For Arts And Sciences Upper74117.1not reported
Brainerd High School73912.8not reported
Chatt High Center For Creative Arts71716.2not reported
Tyner Academy63213.2not reported
Chattanooga Preparatory School53910.9not reported

All public schools in Chattanooga →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence High

  1. The Howard SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 1,329 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  2. Chattanooga Preparatory SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.5 miles away: 539 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
  3. Compare Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence High with The Howard SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hamilton County Schools spends per student$14,785 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,785
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeChattanooga Charter School of Excellence High is the number 339 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#339 of 384
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence High

  1. How many students attend Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence High?
    113 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 31 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Chattanooga, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence High?
    6.6 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence High a Title I school?
    Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence High has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence High do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence High scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Chattanooga Charter School of Excellence High in?
    Hamilton County Schools, NCES district ID 4701590. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470159010430 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22