Chatham School of Science & Engineering
Public high school, grades 9 to 13 · Siler City, North Carolina
Chatham School of Science & Engineering in Siler City, North Carolina enrolled 113 students in 2024-25 with 5.5 full-time teachers, 20.5 students per teacher against the North Carolina high-school median of 18.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (North Carolina: 86.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
97 students in 2022-23, 105 students in 2023-24, 113 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 97 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 105 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 113 | 5.5 | 20.5 |
20.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 66 of every 100 North Carolina high schools
Among the 588 North Carolina high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 95 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Chatham School of Science & Engineering enrolled 95 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 95 of the 95 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent6.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
57.5% of students were White, 26.5% Hispanic, 7.1% Black in 2024-25.
- White57.5%
- Hispanic26.5%
- Black7.1%
- Two or more races5.3%
- Asian3.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 49 students in Chatham School of Science & Engineering's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | North Carolina | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 89% | 86.5% |
| Students in the class | 49 | 790 | 120,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Siler City
3 public high schools in Siler City report 2024-25 enrollment; Chatham School of Science & Engineering is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Matthews High | 848 | 14.4 | 99.6% |
| Chatham School of Science & Engineering | 113 | 20.5 | 97.3% |
| SAGE Academy | 35 | 7.0 | 91.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Chatham School of Science & Engineering
- SAGE AcademyThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 35 students, 7.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Jordan Matthews HighThe next nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 848 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Chatham School of Science & Engineering with SAGE AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Chatham County Schools spends per student$14,128 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,128
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaChatham School of Science & Engineering is the number 539 by size of 601 North Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#539 of 601
- North Carolina schools by students per teacher20.5 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 18.4 for high schools.20.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Chatham School of Science & Engineering
How many students attend Chatham School of Science & Engineering?
113 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 97 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Siler City, NC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Chatham School of Science & Engineering?
20.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Chatham School of Science & Engineering a Title I school?
Chatham School of Science & Engineering was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Chatham School of Science & Engineering?
90% or more of the 49 students in Chatham School of Science & Engineering's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Chatham School of Science & Engineering in?
Chatham County Schools, NCES district ID 3700750. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370075003406 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.