Charter High School for Law and Social Justice

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Bronx, New York

Charter High School for Law and Social Justice in Bronx, New York enrolled 523 students in 2024-25 with 46.4 full-time teachers, 11.3 students per teacher against the New York high-school median of 10.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 21-39% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 52%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (New York: 87.2%).

Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 19%

479 students in 2022-23, 470 students in 2023-24, 523 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 39.0 to 46.4.

Students enrolled at Charter High School for Law and Social Justice by school year2022-23: 479, 2023-24: 470, 2024-25: 52302004006002022-234792023-244702024-25523
Students enrolled at Charter High School for Law and Social Justice by school year2022-23: 479, 2023-24: 470, 2024-25: 52302004006002022-234792023-244702024-25523
Students enrolled at Charter High School for Law and Social Justice by school year2022-23: 479, 2023-24: 470, 2024-25: 52302004006002022-234792023-244702024-25523
Students enrolled at Charter High School for Law and Social Justice by school year2022-23: 479, 2023-24: 470, 2024-25: 52302004006002022-234792023-244702024-25523
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347939.012.3
2023-2447040.011.8
2024-2552346.411.3

11.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 57 of every 100 New York high schools

Among the 1,158 New York high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 11.3; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.3state median 10.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 11.3; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.3state median 10.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 11.3; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.3state median 10.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 11.3; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.3state median 10.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

3 AP courses and one counselor per 100 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Charter High School for Law and Social Justice enrolled 399 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses3
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 100 of the 399 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions6
  • Chronically absent52.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

88.1% of students were Hispanic, 9.9% Black, 1.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic88.1%
  2. Black9.9%
  3. Two or more races1.0%
  4. Asian0.4%
  5. American Indian0.4%
  6. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Charter High School for Law and Social Justice scored proficient or above: 21-39% in math, against 52% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNew York
Math21‑39%not published52%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 106 students in Charter High School for Law and Social Justice's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%75‑79%87.2%
Students in the class106106202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Bronx

145 public high schools in Bronx report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Bronx →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Charter High School for Law and Social Justice

  1. Academy for Language and TechnologyThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 356 students, 16.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Young Women's Leadership School of the BronxThe next nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 502 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Charter High School for Law and Social Justice with Academy for Language and TechnologyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Charter High School for Law and Social Justice spends per student$26,415 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,415
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkCharter High School for Law and Social Justice is the number 510 by size of 1,195 New York high schools open in 2024-25.#510 of 1,195
  6. New York schools by students per teacher11.3 students per teacher here against the New York median of 10.8 for high schools.11.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Charter High School for Law and Social Justice

  1. How many students attend Charter High School for Law and Social Justice?
    523 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 479 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bronx, NY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Charter High School for Law and Social Justice?
    11.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for high schools is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Charter High School for Law and Social Justice a Title I school?
    Charter High School for Law and Social Justice ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Charter High School for Law and Social Justice do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Charter High School for Law and Social Justice scored proficient or above: 21-39% in math, against 52% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Charter High School for Law and Social Justice?
    75-79% of the 106 students in Charter High School for Law and Social Justice's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Charter High School for Law and Social Justice in?
    Charter High School for Law and Social Justice, NCES district ID 3601133. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360113306569 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22