Charles J Sahs Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Chicago, Illinois
Charles J Sahs Elementary School in Chicago, Illinois enrolled 262 students in 2024-25 with 28.5 full-time teachers, 9.2 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 21% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%
313 students in 2022-23, 304 students in 2023-24, 262 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 30.0 to 28.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 313 | 30.0 | 10.4 |
| 2023-24 | 304 | 31.0 | 9.8 |
| 2024-25 | 262 | 28.5 | 9.2 |
9.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 94 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Charles J Sahs Elementary School enrolled 308 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent19.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
92.0% of students were Hispanic, 8.0% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic92.0%
- White8.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Charles J Sahs Elementary School scored proficient or above: 24% in reading in 2021-22 and 21% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 24% | 24% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 21% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Chicago
463 public elementary schools in Chicago report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disney Elem Magnet School | 1,384 | 15.7 | not reported |
| Armstrong G Elem IntL Studies | 1,304 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Dirksen Elementary School | 1,263 | 16.7 | not reported |
| Edwards Elementary School | 1,209 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Stevenson Elementary School | 1,206 | 13.6 | not reported |
| Healy Elementary School | 1,194 | 16.8 | not reported |
| Mount Greenwood Elementary School | 1,182 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Skinner Elementary School | 1,139 | 18.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Charles J Sahs Elementary School
- Twain Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 850 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Hearst Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 285 students, 8.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare Charles J Sahs Elementary School with Twain Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Central Stickney SD 110 spends per student$24,815 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,815
- The largest public schools in IllinoisCharles J Sahs Elementary School is the number 1,725 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,725 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher9.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.9.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Charles J Sahs Elementary School
How many students attend Charles J Sahs Elementary School?
262 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 313 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Chicago, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Charles J Sahs Elementary School?
9.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Charles J Sahs Elementary School a Title I school?
Charles J Sahs Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Charles J Sahs Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Charles J Sahs Elementary School scored proficient or above: 24% in reading in 2021-22 and 21% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Charles J Sahs Elementary School in?
Central Stickney SD 110, NCES district ID 1737860. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173786003888 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.