Chaparral Virtual School

Public high school, 7 to ungraded · Anthony, Kansas

Chaparral Virtual School in Anthony, Kansas enrolled 16 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Kansas: 88%).

Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

11 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Chaparral Virtual School by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 120510152022-23112023-2412
Students enrolled at Chaparral Virtual School by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 120510152022-23112023-2412
Students enrolled at Chaparral Virtual School by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 120510152022-23112023-2412
Students enrolled at Chaparral Virtual School by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 120510152022-23112023-2412
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311not reportednot reported
2023-2412not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Chaparral Virtual School enrolled 6 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent9.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

87.5% of students were White, 12.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White87.5%
  2. Hispanic12.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 8 students in Chaparral Virtual School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtKansas
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%80‑89%88%
Students in the class85536,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Anthony

2 public high schools in Anthony report 2024-25 enrollment; Chaparral Virtual School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Chaparral Jr/Sr High34811.651.1%
Chaparral Virtual School16not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Chaparral Virtual School

  1. Chaparral Jr/Sr HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 348 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Attica HighThe next nearest public high school, 10 miles away: 47 students, 4.4 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
  3. Compare Chaparral Virtual School with Chaparral Jr/Sr HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Chaparral Schools spends per student$16,321 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,321
  5. The largest public schools in KansasChaparral Virtual School is the number 353 by size of 366 Kansas high schools open in 2024-25.#353 of 366
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Chaparral Virtual School

  1. How many students attend Chaparral Virtual School?
    16 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 11 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Anthony, KS.
  2. Is Chaparral Virtual School a Title I school?
    Chaparral Virtual School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What is the graduation rate at Chaparral Virtual School?
    under 50% of the 8 students in Chaparral Virtual School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Chaparral Virtual School in?
    Chaparral Schools, NCES district ID 2003390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 200339002144 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22